Career profile
Last roster:
2021-22
ANH
Career Regular Season
9 seasons (2011–2022)
Games
621
Goals
68
Assists
91
Points
159
+/-
-73
P/GP
0.26
SHT%
9.5
PiM
130
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2011-12 | BUF | 18 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.28 | +3 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 9.4% | 13 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 66 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.05 | -14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0.0% | 29 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 79 | 9 | 19 | 28 | 0.35 | -16 | 39 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 111 | 8.1% | 63 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 79 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 0.29 | -2 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 97 | 9.3% | 19 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 76 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 0.39 | +14 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 108 | 13.9% | 24 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 82 | 18 | 17 | 35 | 0.43 | -5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 133 | 13.5% | 33 |
| 2018-19 | NYR / CAR | 60 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0.23 | -19 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 70 | 10.0% | 44 |
| 2020-21 | ANH | 82 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.13 | -14 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 7.7% | 73 |
| 2021-22 | ANH | 79 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.13 | -20 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 4.3% | 31 |
| CAREER | 9 yrs | 621 | 68 | 91 | 159 | 0.26 | -73 | 130 | 8 | 7 | 0 | -- | 9.5% | 329 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2008-09 | BUF | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | +3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 13:37 |
| 2009-10 | BUF | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.50 | +1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6.9% | 14:39 |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 64 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 0.48 | +11 | 34 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9.4% | 13:20 |
| 2011-12 | BUF | 62 | 6 | 19 | 25 | 0.40 | +2 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4.4% | 14:12 |
| 2012-13 | BUF | 42 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0.24 | -3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8% | 12:30 |
| 2013-14 | CAR | 81 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 0.38 | -6 | 36 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7.2% | 16:24 |
| 2014-15 | CAR | 78 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 0.36 | -14 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4.3% | 16:27 |
| 2015-16 | CAR | 47 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.15 | -15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.1% | 13:28 |
| 2017-18 | CLB | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 8:36 |
| 2019-20 | CLB | 30 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.33 | -7 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3% | 13:45 |
| 2020-21 | CLB | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.33 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1% | 11:07 |
| Career | NHL | 435 | 63 | 88 | 151 | 0.35 | -29 | 196 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 6.2% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 23 | C | BUF | 65 | 43 | 67 | 77 | 40 | - | 74 | 65 | 47 | 62 | 61 | 56 | - | 61 | 60 | 59 |
| 2011-12 | 24 | C | BUF | 65 | 40 | 78 | 79 | 59 | 82 | 79 | 69 | 55 | 67 | 71 | 69 | 71 | 55 | 55 | 65 |
| 2012-13 | 25 | C | PIT | 56 | 36 | 67 | 79 | 55 | 54 | 63 | 72 | 36 | 69 | 58 | 60 | 73 | 62 | 62 | 63 |
| 2013-14 | 26 | LW | PIT | 52 | 35 | 71 | 79 | 55 | 62 | 73 | 67 | 32 | 64 | 63 | 60 | 74 | 64 | 62 | 63 |
| 2014-15 | 27 | LW | PIT | 53 | 35 | 73 | 80 | 55 | 62 | 83 | 67 | 31 | 61 | 67 | 61 | 66 | 66 | 62 | 63 |
| 2015-16 | 28 | LW | PIT | 54 | 36 | 74 | 78 | 55 | 66 | 85 | 66 | 32 | 63 | 63 | 65 | 66 | 68 | 62 | 64 |
| 2016-17 | 29 | LW | PIT | 76 | 42 | 90 | 85 | 58 | 59 | 80 | 66 | 35 | 59 | 57 | 76 | 61 | 68 | 69 | 65 |
| 2018-19 | 31 | LW | CAR | 72 | 69 | 79 | 73 | 69 | 52 | 50 | 66 | 80 | 67 | 56 | 70 | 53 | 68 | 69 | 62 |
| 2019-20 | 32 | LW | CAR | 63 | 58 | 73 | 73 | 58 | 62 | 62 | 67 | 50 | 65 | 60 | 65 | 57 | 68 | 69 | 63 |
| 2020-21 | 33 | C | ANH | 80 | 43 | 79 | 73 | 58 | 65 | 68 | 61 | 46 | 65 | 64 | 66 | 55 | 69 | 70 | 63 |
| 2021-22 | 34 | C | ANH | 73 | 42 | 92 | 73 | 56 | 58 | 54 | 60 | 56 | 67 | 60 | 74 | 61 | 70 | 71 | 62 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 23 | C | BUF | 65 | 43 | 67 | 77 | 40 | - | 74 | 65 | 47 | 62 | 61 | 56 | - | 61 | 60 | 59 |
| 2011-12 | 24 | C | BUF | · | −3 | +11 | +2 | +19 | 82 | +5 | +4 | +8 | +5 | +10 | +13 | 71 | −6 | −5 | +6 |
| 2012-13 | 25 | C | PIT | −9 | −4 | −11 | · | −4 | −28 | −16 | +3 | −19 | +2 | −13 | −9 | +2 | +7 | +7 | −2 |
| 2013-14 | 26 | LW | PIT | −4 | −1 | +4 | · | · | +8 | +10 | −5 | −4 | −5 | +5 | · | +1 | +2 | · | · |
| 2014-15 | 27 | LW | PIT | +1 | · | +2 | +1 | · | · | +10 | · | −1 | −3 | +4 | +1 | −8 | +2 | · | · |
| 2015-16 | 28 | LW | PIT | +1 | +1 | +1 | −2 | · | +4 | +2 | −1 | +1 | +2 | −4 | +4 | · | +2 | · | +1 |
| 2016-17 | 29 | LW | PIT | +22 | +6 | +16 | +7 | +3 | −7 | −5 | · | +3 | −4 | −6 | +11 | −5 | · | +7 | +1 |
| 2018-19 | 31 | LW | CAR | −4 | +27 | −11 | −12 | +11 | −7 | −30 | · | +45 | +8 | −1 | −6 | −8 | · | · | −3 |
| 2019-20 | 32 | LW | CAR | −9 | −11 | −6 | · | −11 | +10 | +12 | +1 | −30 | −2 | +4 | −5 | +4 | · | · | +1 |
| 2020-21 | 33 | C | ANH | +17 | −15 | +6 | · | · | +3 | +6 | −6 | −4 | · | +4 | +1 | −2 | +1 | +1 | · |
| 2021-22 | 34 | C | ANH | −7 | −1 | +13 | · | −2 | −7 | −14 | −1 | +10 | +2 | −4 | +8 | +6 | +1 | +1 | −1 |
2012-13
to PENGUINS
- Nathan Gerbe
- BUF 2014 7th
to SABRES
- Cristoval Nieves P
- NJD 2013 3rd
- NJD 2013 5th
2020-21
to DUCKS
- Nathan Gerbe
- Jeremy Roy P
- Shamil Shmakov P
- TBL 2022 5th
to HURRICANES
