Career profile
Last roster:
2022-23
NYI
Career Regular Season
17 seasons (2006–2023)
Games
896
7th
Wins
446
6th
Losses
295
9th
GAA
2.60
SV%
.907
Shutouts
61
5th
Playoff GP
107
3rd
Playoff Wins
55
3rd
Trophy Case
Stanley Cup
as League Playoff Champion
Vezina
as Top Goaltender
Jennings
as Fewest Goals Against
Unsung Hero
as Unsung Hero
Stats
| OTHL Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | MP | GS |
| 2006-07 | DAL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 6.25 | .808 | 0 | 5 | 26 | 48 | - |
| 2007-08 | DAL | 27 | 5 | 3 | 3 | - | 2.79 | .905 | 0 | 39 | 412 | 840 | - |
| 2008-09 | DAL | 17 | 5 | 6 | - | 2 | 2.53 | .903 | 1 | 35 | 362 | 829 | - |
| 2009-10 | OTT | 80 | 35 | 25 | - | 4 | 3.03 | .879 | 5 | 198 | 1630 | 3915 | - |
| 2010-11 | CAR | 71 | 41 | 21 | - | 5 | 2.52 | .897 | 4 | 171 | 1658 | 4071 | - |
| 2011-12 | CLB | 19 | 7 | 5 | - | 4 | 3.04 | .899 | 0 | 53 | 523 | 1046 | 16 |
| 2012-13 | MIN | 72 | 30 | 29 | - | 12 | 2.62 | .899 | 7 | 186 | 1848 | 4260 | 72 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 68 | 42 | 20 | - | 6 | 2.08 | .922 | 8 | 144 | 1840 | 4152 | 68 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 72 | 38 | 28 | - | 4 | 2.55 | .907 | 3 | 181 | 1937 | 4251 | 70 |
| 2015-16 | BOS | 72 | 42 | 23 | - | 6 | 2.33 | .910 | 5 | 163 | 1804 | 4204 | 69 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 72 | 39 | 23 | - | 7 | 2.74 | .894 | 4 | 187 | 1767 | 4100 | 71 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 65 | 37 | 20 | - | 5 | 2.66 | .917 | 6 | 162 | 1956 | 3654 | 62 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 64 | 43 | 15 | - | 6 | 2.04 | .926 | 4 | 131 | 1774 | 3855 | 63 |
| 2019-20 | ANH | 50 | 20 | 20 | - | 6 | 2.86 | .906 | 3 | 132 | 1402 | 2770 | 46 |
| 2020-21 | CAR | 15 | 3 | 6 | - | 2 | 3.52 | .893 | 0 | 41 | 384 | 698 | 10 |
| 2021-22 | DET | 66 | 29 | 28 | - | 7 | 3.00 | .908 | 5 | 192 | 2095 | 3836 | 62 |
| 2022-23 | DET / COL / NYI | 63 | 30 | 23 | - | 3 | 2.50 | .919 | 6 | 144 | 1773 | 3460 | 56 |
| Career | 17 yrs | 896 | 446 | 295 | 3 | 79 | 2.60 | .907 | 61 | 2164 | 23191 | 49994 | 665 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | MP | GS |
| 2009-10 | OTT | 11 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2.90 | .890 | 0 | 30 | 272 | 620 | - |
| 2010-11 | CAR | 13 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2.92 | .901 | 0 | 34 | 343 | 699 | - |
| 2011-12 | CLB | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.48 | .889 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 48 | 0 |
| 2012-13 | MIN | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3.68 | .869 | 1 | 17 | 130 | 277 | 6 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3.43 | .890 | 0 | 45 | 408 | 786 | 12 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.01 | .873 | 0 | 20 | 158 | 299 | 5 |
| 2015-16 | BOS | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2.61 | .910 | 0 | 36 | 401 | 826 | 12 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 12 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2.84 | .902 | 0 | 33 | 337 | 697 | 12 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.73 | .903 | 1 | 18 | 185 | 394 | 6 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 24 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 2.63 | .905 | 2 | 65 | 687 | 1483 | 24 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3.06 | .911 | 0 | 13 | 146 | 255 | 4 |
| Career | 11 app. | 107 | 55 | 34 | 12 | 2.94 | .899 | 4 | 313 | 3085 | 6387 | 81 |
| NHL Career Stats | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | A | PiM | MP |
| 2006-07 | DAL | 23 | 18 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 2.23 | .912 | 3 | 45 | 511 | 0 | 2 | 1213 |
| 2007-08 | DAL | 21 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 2.46 | .906 | 2 | 48 | 510 | 0 | 6 | 1171 |
| 2007-08 | TBL | 13 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2.79 | .893 | 1 | 36 | 338 | 1 | 6 | 773 |
| 2008-09 | TBL | 41 | 40 | 14 | 18 | 9 | 2.62 | .916 | 2 | 108 | 1282 | 1 | 23 | 2471 |
| 2009-10 | TBL | 42 | 36 | 13 | 18 | 7 | 3.09 | .900 | 2 | 117 | 1165 | 0 | 14 | 2272 |
| 2010-11 | TBL | 22 | 20 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 2.89 | .899 | 1 | 58 | 576 | 1 | 2 | 1202 |
| 2011-12 | ARI | 67 | 67 | 38 | 18 | 10 | 2.21 | .930 | 8 | 144 | 2066 | 2 | 16 | 3903 |
| 2012-13 | ARI | 34 | 34 | 15 | 12 | 5 | 2.58 | .910 | 5 | 84 | 938 | 0 | - | 1955 |
| 2013-14 | ARI | 62 | 61 | 27 | 21 | 10 | 2.64 | .915 | 3 | 159 | 1871 | 3 | 14 | 3609 |
| 2014-15 | ARI | 62 | 61 | 14 | 42 | 5 | 3.16 | .904 | 0 | 187 | 1955 | 1 | 10 | 3555 |
| 2015-16 | ARI | 32 | 32 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 2.63 | .916 | 3 | 77 | 921 | 1 | 2 | 1753 |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 55 | 55 | 19 | 26 | 9 | 2.92 | .914 | 3 | 156 | 1819 | 0 | 14 | 3202 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 55 | 55 | 25 | 22 | 6 | 2.65 | .916 | 3 | 141 | 1686 | 2 | 8 | 3190 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 42 | 40 | 23 | 16 | 2 | 2.72 | .898 | 2 | 109 | 1069 | 3 | 2 | 2400 |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 39 | 37 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 2.95 | .902 | 1 | 106 | 1087 | 2 | 21 | 2156 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 32 | 30 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 2.31 | .923 | 3 | 71 | 921 | 2 | 6 | 1846 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 28 | 27 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 2.81 | .915 | 2 | 74 | 874 | 1 | 6 | 1579 |
| Career | NHL | 670 | 645 | 299 | 263 | 78 | 2.70 | .912 | 44 | 1720 | 19589 | 20 | 152 | 38259 |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Goalies, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | SK | DU | EN | SZ | AG | RB | SC | HS | RT | PH | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | 24 | G | DAL | 66 | 76 | 75 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 50 | 50 | 65 |
| 2007-08 | 25 | G | DAL | 80 | 85 | 90 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 46 | 46 | 76 |
| 2008-09 | 26 | G | DAL | 84 | 74 | - | 84 | 85 | 85 | 86 | 89 | 88 | - | - | 64 | 65 | - |
| 2009-10 | 27 | G | OTT | 90 | 96 | - | 86 | 91 | 90 | 90 | 88 | 91 | - | - | 66 | 69 | 73 |
| 2010-11 | 28 | G | CAR | 87 | 82 | - | 85 | 87 | 91 | 90 | 88 | 88 | - | - | 68 | 71 | 73 |
| 2011-12 | 29 | G | CLB | 88 | 82 | 82 | 85 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 90 | 89 | 90 | 84 | 63 | 63 | 82 |
| 2012-13 | 30 | G | MIN | 93 | 90 | 93 | 81 | 86 | 86 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 88 | 83 | 72 | 75 | 84 |
| 2013-14 | 31 | G | MIN | 87 | 93 | 89 | 81 | 85 | 86 | 89 | 87 | 87 | 78 | 72 | 74 | 77 | 82 |
| 2014-15 | 32 | G | MIN | 94 | 95 | 92 | 81 | 85 | 85 | 88 | 87 | 88 | 93 | 69 | 76 | 78 | 84 |
| 2015-16 | 33 | G | BOS | 84 | 96 | 95 | 81 | 80 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 81 | 70 | 78 | 79 | 80 |
| 2016-17 | 34 | G | BOS | 91 | 90 | 77 | 80 | 93 | 88 | 66 | 89 | 88 | 90 | 74 | 69 | 70 | 81 |
| 2017-18 | 35 | G | BOS | 83 | 73 | 73 | 86 | 84 | 81 | 63 | 82 | 84 | 83 | 73 | 71 | 72 | 77 |
| 2018-19 | 36 | G | BOS | 82 | 85 | 83 | 86 | 82 | 82 | 66 | 80 | 85 | 82 | 60 | 72 | 73 | 78 |
| 2019-20 | 37 | G | ANH | 73 | 81 | 80 | 86 | 74 | 71 | 65 | 72 | 74 | 73 | 66 | 73 | 74 | 73 |
| 2020-21 | 38 | G | CAR | 64 | 73 | 73 | 86 | 63 | 65 | 78 | 65 | 69 | 64 | 73 | 75 | 77 | 69 |
| 2021-22 | 39 | G | DET | 81 | 73 | 73 | 90 | 85 | 77 | 91 | 80 | 89 | 81 | 73 | 76 | 78 | 81 |
| 2022-23 | 40 | G | NYI | 76 | 67 | 68 | 90 | 81 | 71 | 69 | 75 | 81 | 76 | 73 | 76 | 78 | 75 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | SK | DU | EN | SZ | AG | RB | SC | HS | RT | PH | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | 24 | G | DAL | 66 | 76 | 75 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 50 | 50 | 65 |
| 2007-08 | 25 | G | DAL | +14 | +9 | +15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | −4 | −4 | +11 |
| 2008-09 | 26 | G | DAL | +4 | −11 | - | 84 | 85 | 85 | 86 | 89 | 88 | - | - | +18 | +19 | - |
| 2009-10 | 27 | G | OTT | +6 | +22 | - | +2 | +6 | +5 | +4 | −1 | +3 | - | - | +2 | +4 | 73 |
| 2010-11 | 28 | G | CAR | −3 | −14 | - | −1 | −4 | +1 | · | · | −3 | - | - | +2 | +2 | · |
| 2011-12 | 29 | G | CLB | +1 | · | 82 | · | +1 | −2 | · | +2 | +1 | 90 | 84 | −5 | −8 | +9 |
| 2012-13 | 30 | G | MIN | +5 | +8 | +11 | −4 | −2 | −3 | · | · | +1 | −2 | −1 | +9 | +12 | +2 |
| 2013-14 | 31 | G | MIN | −6 | +3 | −4 | · | −1 | · | −1 | −3 | −3 | −10 | −11 | +2 | +2 | −2 |
| 2014-15 | 32 | G | MIN | +7 | +2 | +3 | · | · | −1 | −1 | · | +1 | +15 | −3 | +2 | +1 | +2 |
| 2015-16 | 33 | G | BOS | −10 | +1 | +3 | · | −5 | −3 | −6 | −5 | −6 | −12 | +1 | +2 | +1 | −4 |
| 2016-17 | 34 | G | BOS | +7 | −6 | −18 | −1 | +13 | +6 | −16 | +7 | +6 | +9 | +4 | −9 | −9 | +1 |
| 2017-18 | 35 | G | BOS | −8 | −17 | −4 | +6 | −9 | −7 | −3 | −7 | −4 | −7 | −1 | +2 | +2 | −4 |
| 2018-19 | 36 | G | BOS | −1 | +12 | +10 | · | −2 | +1 | +3 | −2 | +1 | −1 | −13 | +1 | +1 | +1 |
| 2019-20 | 37 | G | ANH | −9 | −4 | −3 | · | −8 | −11 | −1 | −8 | −11 | −9 | +6 | +1 | +1 | −5 |
| 2020-21 | 38 | G | CAR | −9 | −8 | −7 | · | −11 | −6 | +13 | −7 | −5 | −9 | +7 | +2 | +3 | −4 |
| 2021-22 | 39 | G | DET | +17 | · | · | +4 | +22 | +12 | +13 | +15 | +20 | +17 | · | +1 | +1 | +12 |
| 2022-23 | 40 | G | NYI | −5 | −6 | −5 | · | −4 | −6 | −22 | −5 | −8 | −5 | · | · | · | −6 |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 |
|
$500,000 | 3 yr | 1.3% | 24 | ELC | Rookie |
| 2008-09 |
|
$1,950,000 | 2 yr | 3.4% | 26 | RFA | |
| 2010-11 |
|
$2,500,000 | 5 yr | 4.2% | 28 | RFA | |
| 2015-16 |
|
$5,000,000 | 1 yr | 7.0% | 33 | UFA | |
| 2016-17 |
|
$6,300,000 | 2 yr | 8.6% | 34 | UFA | |
| 2018-19 |
|
$5,800,000 | 3 yr | 7.3% | 36 | UFA | |
| 2021-22 |
|
$7,750,000 | 2 yr | 9.5% | 39 | UFA |
2009-10
to SENATORS
- Mike Smith
to STARS
2010-11
to HURRICANES
- Mike Smith
- Kurtis Foster
- Jared Spurgeon P
- PHX 2010 5th
- OTT 2011 4th
to SENATORS
2011-12
to BLUE JACKETS
- Mike Smith
- Jonathan Merrill P
- CAR 2012 4th
- CAR 2013 1st
to HURRICANES
2012-13
to WILD
- Mike Smith
to BLUE JACKETS
2019-20
to DUCKS
- Mike Smith
to BRUINS
2020-21
to HURRICANES
- Mike Smith
- Mark Jankowski
- German Rubtsov P
to DUCKS
- Nathan Gerbe
- Jeremy Roy P
- Shamil Shmakov P
- TBL 2022 5th
2021-22
to RED WINGS
- Mike Smith
to HURRICANES
2022-23
to GOLDEN KNIGHTS
- Mike Smith
- NYI 2023 2nd
- DET 2023 2nd
to RED WINGS
to AVALANCHE
- Mike Smith
to GOLDEN KNIGHTS
to ISLANDERS
- Barrett Hayton
- Mike Smith
to AVALANCHE
