- Status
- Pro 100%
- Age / YOB
- 36 (1990)
- Contract
- $1,500,000 × 1y NTC
- Expires
- UFA 2027
- Waivers
- Eligible
Ratings
Percentile vs 258 d-menContract
Cap hit
$1,500,000
$1.395M remaining
Year 1 of 1
2026-27
Expiry Status
UFA
2027
age 37
Clauses
NTC
Season so far
in 5 GP
Goals
0
leader50
pace 0
(last yr 6)
Sht%
0.0%
48th
Assists
3
35th
leader105
pace 50
(last yr 23)
Plus/Minus
+2
40th
Points
3
47th
leader126
pace 50
(last yr 29)
P/20
0.67
43rd
ATOI
17:55
leader26:27
last yr 19:09
PK share
29%
Stats
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | ATOI | P/20 | GW | GT | S | S% | PPG | PPP | SHG | Hits | HTT | FO% | HT | PP TOI | %PP | SH TOI | %SH | EV TOI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 2 | 17:55 | 0.67 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - | 0 | 0:27 | 6.5 | 2:26 | 29.0 | 15:01 |
| On Pace | 82 | 0 | 49 | 49 | 33 | 33 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 33 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2009-10 | CHI | 82 | 19 | 30 | 49 | 0.60 | -30 | 129 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 142 | 13.4% | 148 |
| 2010-11 | CHI | 57 | 4 | 29 | 33 | 0.58 | -6 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 5.3% | 165 |
| 2011-12 | CHI / LAK | 83 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 0.22 | +3 | 75 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 98 | 4.1% | 154 |
| 2012-13 | ANH | 84 | 7 | 29 | 36 | 0.43 | -6 | 81 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 70 | 10.0% | 166 |
| 2013-14 | TOR | 69 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 0.22 | +1 | 63 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 66 | 6.1% | 125 |
| 2014-15 | SJS | 82 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0.17 | +14 | 123 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 10.4% | 150 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 77 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 0.38 | +29 | 98 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67 | 13.4% | 183 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 74 | 7 | 30 | 37 | 0.50 | +19 | 149 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 83 | 8.4% | 121 |
| 2017-18 | CLB | 82 | 6 | 23 | 29 | 0.35 | +4 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 12.5% | 105 |
| 2018-19 | CAR | 70 | 14 | 22 | 36 | 0.51 | -11 | 97 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 104 | 13.5% | 149 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 82 | 3 | 22 | 25 | 0.30 | +3 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 5.0% | 127 |
| 2020-21 | MIN / NSH | 71 | 4 | 19 | 23 | 0.32 | -9 | 41 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 62 | 6.5% | 122 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 51 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.14 | -2 | 56 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 13.6% | 108 |
| 2022-23 | MTL / NYR | 44 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.20 | -2 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 8.0% | 136 |
| 2023-24 | NYR | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.36 | -2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 23.1% | 57 |
| 2024-25 | SEA | 82 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0.23 | -18 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 15.2% | 150 |
| 2025-26 | VGK / BUF | 81 | 6 | 23 | 29 | 0.36 | +11 | 62 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 70 | 8.6% | 115 |
| CAREER | 17 yrs | 1199 | 107 | 311 | 418 | 0.35 | -2 | 1432 | 16 | 31 | 3 | -- | 9.7% | 2281 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2013-14 | TOR | 17 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.47 | +3 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 11.8% | 35 |
| 2014-15 | SJS | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | 21 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 21 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.24 | +9 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5.9% | 48 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.43 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.50 | +3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 12 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 18 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.39 | +4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 16 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.31 | +2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 18.2% | 40 |
| CAREER | 7 app. | 95 | 5 | 26 | 31 | 0.33 | +20 | 97 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -- | 6.8% | 173 |
| Shots | Hits | Ice time | PP | PK | EV | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | SAT | SB | Hit | HTT | L# | TOI | POSS | TOI | G | A | S | TOI | G | S | TOI | G | A | S |
| Nov 05 |
|
L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | D2 | 20:04 | 1:37 | 0:28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:40 | 0 | 0 | 15:56 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nov 04 |
|
L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | D2 | 21:13 | 1:32 | 1:39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:35 | 0 | 0 | 15:59 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nov 02 |
|
L 4-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | D2 | 16:49 | 1:09 | 0:00 | - | - | - | 0:00 | - | - | 16:49 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 30 |
|
W 5-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | D2 | 15:28 | 1:19 | 0:00 | - | - | - | 1:54 | 0 | 0 | 13:34 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Oct 28 |
|
W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | D2 | 16:00 | 1:02 | 0:08 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:03 | 0 | 0 | 12:49 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 GP | 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1 | -- | 17:55 | 1:20 | 2:15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:12 | 0 | 0 | 75:07 | 0 | 3 | 2 | ||
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | MIN | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 16:48 |
| On Pace | - | 82 | 5 | 0 | 5 | +19 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | - |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2008-09 | ATL | 47 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 0.40 | +11 | 47 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10.0% | 18:06 |
| 2009-10 | ATL | 81 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 0.28 | -18 | 61 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6.5% | 21:25 |
| 2010-11 | ATL | 71 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 0.24 | -27 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3.2% | 22:24 |
| 2011-12 | WPG | 65 | 5 | 25 | 30 | 0.46 | -3 | 71 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3.3% | 23:19 |
| 2012-13 | WPG | 33 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0.42 | -5 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.9% | 23:07 |
| 2013-14 | WPG | 55 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.20 | +3 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.2% | 22:55 |
| 2014-15 | WPG | 41 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0.32 | +1 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.1% | 22:10 |
| 2014-15 | BUF | 21 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.33 | -7 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 26:34 |
| 2015-16 | BUF | 64 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 0.38 | -11 | 68 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 5.8% | 22:21 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 56 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.20 | -17 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.7% | 20:05 |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | -9 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 19:09 |
| 2018-19 | BUF | 65 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 0.29 | -5 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.2% | 21:38 |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.26 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6% | 16:50 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 16:10 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 45 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.09 | +7 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 14:32 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 48 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.17 | +2 | 53 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0% | 15:22 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 46 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.11 | -4 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9% | 14:59 |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 11:57 |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 61 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 0.23 | +11 | 63 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.9% | 18:16 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 81 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.20 | -6 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1% | 15:48 |
| 2025-26 | MIN | 41 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.15 | +8 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7% | 14:33 |
| 2026-27 | MIN | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | +4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9% | 16:48 |
| Career | NHL | 987 | 67 | 183 | 250 | 0.25 | -65 | 847 | 6 | 9 | 36 | 4.2% | - |
Trophy Case
Stanley Cup
as League Playoff Champion
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Defensemen, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | 19 | D | CHI | 79 | 46 | 69 | 76 | 75 | - | 79 | 75 | 40 | 72 | 69 | 74 | - | 58 | 61 | 69 |
| 2010-11 | 20 | D | CHI | 92 | 56 | 77 | 80 | 75 | - | 86 | 70 | 40 | 68 | 70 | 71 | - | 62 | 65 | 70 |
| 2011-12 | 21 | D | LAK | 83 | 42 | 77 | 78 | 75 | 86 | 95 | 68 | 40 | 68 | 67 | 66 | 60 | 61 | 61 | 70 |
| 2012-13 | 22 | D | ANH | 71 | 51 | 78 | 69 | 80 | 86 | 80 | 62 | 30 | 61 | 55 | 76 | 60 | 56 | 64 | 69 |
| 2013-14 | 23 | D | TOR | 72 | 50 | 82 | 70 | 80 | 83 | 69 | 59 | 30 | 57 | 59 | 77 | 73 | 58 | 64 | 68 |
| 2014-15 | 24 | D | SJS | 66 | 49 | 79 | 64 | 80 | 82 | 64 | 49 | 30 | 52 | 53 | 81 | 56 | 60 | 64 | 66 |
| 2015-16 | 25 | D | TBL | 79 | 48 | 69 | 65 | 82 | 85 | 69 | 51 | 30 | 56 | 50 | 80 | 52 | 62 | 64 | 67 |
| 2016-17 | 26 | D | TBL | 78 | 65 | 71 | 81 | 84 | 81 | 80 | 68 | 25 | 65 | 54 | 79 | 79 | 71 | 71 | 72 |
| 2017-18 | 27 | D | CLB | 76 | 45 | 77 | 79 | 83 | 80 | 77 | 59 | 25 | 53 | 48 | 82 | 25 | 72 | 72 | 70 |
| 2018-19 | 28 | D | CAR | 77 | 99 | 70 | 75 | 86 | 78 | 58 | 69 | 25 | 46 | 47 | 81 | 75 | 73 | 73 | 68 |
| 2019-20 | 29 | D | TBL | 78 | 86 | 77 | 75 | 84 | 83 | 61 | 60 | 25 | 60 | 48 | 88 | 75 | 74 | 74 | 70 |
| 2020-21 | 30 | D | NSH | 76 | 45 | 77 | 75 | 82 | 70 | 64 | 59 | 25 | 56 | 48 | 81 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 68 |
| 2021-22 | 31 | D | MTL | 80 | 57 | 70 | 75 | 75 | 65 | 64 | 61 | 25 | 48 | 47 | 71 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 65 |
| 2022-23 | 32 | D | NYR | 89 | 88 | 70 | 80 | 77 | 67 | 72 | 55 | 25 | 49 | 48 | 71 | 75 | 78 | 80 | 67 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | D | NYR | 90 | 47 | 75 | 80 | 83 | 66 | 64 | 55 | 25 | 48 | 47 | 74 | 75 | 79 | 82 | 67 |
| 2024-25 | 34 | D | SEA | 82 | 56 | 73 | 80 | 84 | 74 | 73 | 63 | 25 | 52 | 48 | 81 | 75 | 81 | 84 | 70 |
| 2025-26 | 35 | D | BUF | 75 | 55 | 84 | 84 | 85 | 68 | 98 | 61 | 25 | 51 | 48 | 84 | 75 | 84 | 87 | 73 |
| 2026-27 | 36 | D | ANH | 76 | 45 | 86 | 77 | 85 | 65 | 60 | 62 | 25 | 49 | 48 | 79 | 75 | 85 | 88 | 68 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | 19 | D | CHI | 79 | 46 | 69 | 76 | 75 | - | 79 | 75 | 40 | 72 | 69 | 74 | - | 58 | 61 | 69 |
| 2010-11 | 20 | D | CHI | +13 | +10 | +8 | +4 | · | - | +7 | −5 | · | −4 | +1 | −3 | - | +4 | +4 | +1 |
| 2011-12 | 21 | D | LAK | −9 | −14 | · | −2 | · | 86 | +9 | −2 | · | · | −3 | −5 | 60 | −1 | −4 | · |
| 2012-13 | 22 | D | ANH | −12 | +9 | +1 | −9 | +5 | · | −15 | −6 | −10 | −7 | −12 | +10 | · | −5 | +3 | −1 |
| 2013-14 | 23 | D | TOR | +1 | −1 | +4 | +1 | · | −3 | −11 | −3 | · | −4 | +4 | +1 | +13 | +2 | · | −1 |
| 2014-15 | 24 | D | SJS | −6 | −1 | −3 | −6 | · | −1 | −5 | −10 | · | −5 | −6 | +4 | −17 | +2 | · | −2 |
| 2015-16 | 25 | D | TBL | +13 | −1 | −10 | +1 | +2 | +3 | +5 | +2 | · | +4 | −3 | −1 | −4 | +2 | · | +1 |
| 2016-17 | 26 | D | TBL | −1 | +17 | +2 | +16 | +2 | −4 | +11 | +17 | −5 | +9 | +4 | −1 | +27 | +9 | +7 | +5 |
| 2017-18 | 27 | D | CLB | −2 | −20 | +6 | −2 | −1 | −1 | −3 | −9 | · | −12 | −6 | +3 | −54 | +1 | +1 | −2 |
| 2018-19 | 28 | D | CAR | +1 | +54 | −7 | −4 | +3 | −2 | −19 | +10 | · | −7 | −1 | −1 | +50 | +1 | +1 | −2 |
| 2019-20 | 29 | D | TBL | +1 | −13 | +7 | · | −2 | +5 | +3 | −9 | · | +14 | +1 | +7 | · | +1 | +1 | +2 |
| 2020-21 | 30 | D | NSH | −2 | −41 | · | · | −2 | −13 | +3 | −1 | · | −4 | · | −7 | · | +1 | +1 | −2 |
| 2021-22 | 31 | D | MTL | +4 | +12 | −7 | · | −7 | −5 | · | +2 | · | −8 | −1 | −10 | · | +1 | +2 | −3 |
| 2022-23 | 32 | D | NYR | +9 | +31 | · | +5 | +2 | +2 | +8 | −6 | · | +1 | +1 | · | · | +2 | +3 | +2 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | D | NYR | +1 | −41 | +5 | · | +6 | −1 | −8 | · | · | −1 | −1 | +3 | · | +1 | +2 | · |
| 2024-25 | 34 | D | SEA | −8 | +9 | −2 | · | +1 | +8 | +9 | +8 | · | +4 | +1 | +7 | · | +2 | +2 | +3 |
| 2025-26 | 35 | D | BUF | −7 | −1 | +11 | +4 | +1 | −6 | +25 | −2 | · | −1 | · | +3 | · | +3 | +3 | +3 |
| 2026-27 | 36 | D | ANH | +1 | −10 | +2 | −7 | · | −3 | −38 | +1 | · | −2 | · | −5 | · | +1 | +1 | −5 |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 |
|
$800,000 | 3 yr | 1.4% | 19 | ELC | Rookie |
| 2012-13 |
|
$3,500,000 | 2 yr | 5.0% | 22 | RFA | |
| 2014-15 |
|
$4,600,000 | 1 yr | 6.7% | 24 | RFA | |
| 2015-16 |
|
$4,600,000 | 1 yr | 6.4% | 25 | RFA | |
| 2016-17 |
|
$5,060,000 | 5 yr | 6.9% | 26 | RFA | |
| 2021-22 |
|
$1,000,000 | 2 yr | 1.2% | 31 | UFA | |
| 2023-24 |
|
$2,000,000 | 1 yr | 2.4% | 33 | UFA | |
| 2024-25 |
|
$3,000,000 | 2 yr | 3.4% | 34 | UFA | |
| 2026-27 |
|
$1,500,000 | 1 yr | 1.4% | 36 | UFA | CURRENT |
2008-09
to FLAMES
- Daniel Sedin
- Henrik Sedin
- Zach Bogosian P
to COYOTES
to PANTHERS
- Zach Bogosian P
to FLAMES
2009-10
to BLACKHAWKS
- Nathan Horton
- Scott Hannan
- Tuomo Ruutu
- James Van Riemsdyk P
- Zach Bogosian P
- FLA 2011 1st
to PANTHERS
2011-12
to KINGS
- Nazem Kadri
- Zach Bogosian
- Jake Allen P
- SJS 2012 6th
- VAN 2013 5th
to BLACKHAWKS
2012-13
to BLACKHAWKS
- Zach Bogosian
- NYR 2013 4th
to KINGS
to DUCKS
- Zach Bogosian
to BLACKHAWKS
2013-14
to MAPLE LEAFS
- Zach Bogosian
- PIT 2014 3rd
to DUCKS
2014-15
to SHARKS
- Zach Bogosian
- PIT 2015 3rd
to MAPLE LEAFS
2015-16
to LIGHTNING
- Lars Eller
- Zach Bogosian
- Joel Armia P
to SHARKS
2017-18
to BLUE JACKETS
- Zach Bogosian
to LIGHTNING
2018-19
to HURRICANES
- Zach Bogosian
- Filip Hronek P
to BLUE JACKETS
2019-20
to LIGHTNING
- Zach Bogosian
- Marcus Westfalt P
- Sebastian Repo P
to HURRICANES
2020-21
to OILERS
- Zach Bogosian
- $1,000,000
to LIGHTNING
to WILD
- Zach Bogosian
to OILERS
- MIN 2021 6th
- $1,000,000
to PREDATORS
- Zach Bogosian
to WILD
2025-26
to GOLDEN KNIGHTS
- Zach Bogosian
to KRAKEN
to SABRES
- Zach Bogosian
to GOLDEN KNIGHTS
