Career profile
Last roster:
2017-18
OTT
Career Regular Season
14 seasons (2004–2018)
Games
1111
Goals
329
61st
Assists
519
52nd
Points
848
49th
+/-
+20
P/GP
0.76
SHT%
11.1
PiM
359
Trophy Case
Stanley Cup
as League Playoff Champion
Lady Byng
as Sportsmanship and Gentlemanly Conduct
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2004-05 | CGY | 82 | 15 | 40 | 55 | 0.67 | -3 | 92 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 173 | 8.7% | 55 |
| 2005-06 | TBL | 84 | 14 | 25 | 39 | 0.46 | -9 | 53 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 105 | 13.3% | 64 |
| 2006-07 | TBL | 79 | 14 | 48 | 62 | 0.78 | -7 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 183 | 7.7% | 92 |
| 2007-08 | PHX | 82 | 32 | 34 | 66 | 0.80 | +3 | 62 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 212 | 15.1% | 78 |
| 2008-09 | PHX / CGY | 80 | 14 | 27 | 41 | 0.51 | +2 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 171 | 8.2% | 10 |
| 2009-10 | CGY / PIT | 80 | 30 | 40 | 70 | 0.88 | +4 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 199 | 15.1% | 16 |
| 2010-11 | PHL | 82 | 40 | 56 | 96 | 1.17 | +19 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 316 | 12.7% | 9 |
| 2011-12 | SJS / WPG | 79 | 34 | 53 | 87 | 1.10 | -7 | 26 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 321 | 10.6% | 82 |
| 2012-13 | WPG | 70 | 32 | 33 | 65 | 0.93 | +5 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 246 | 13.0% | 79 |
| 2013-14 | WPG | 81 | 23 | 44 | 67 | 0.83 | +13 | 30 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 231 | 10.0% | 75 |
| 2014-15 | NJD | 75 | 18 | 31 | 49 | 0.65 | +6 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 197 | 9.1% | 43 |
| 2015-16 | NJD | 82 | 26 | 34 | 60 | 0.73 | -6 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 234 | 11.1% | 79 |
| 2016-17 | CLB / OTT | 81 | 28 | 34 | 62 | 0.77 | +2 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 264 | 10.6% | 50 |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 74 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 0.39 | -2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 104 | 8.7% | 24 |
| CAREER | 14 yrs | 1111 | 329 | 519 | 848 | 0.76 | +20 | 359 | 55 | 87 | 6 | -- | 11.1% | 756 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2005-06 | TBL | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.86 | +3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7.7% | 9 |
| 2006-07 | TBL | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | -2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10.0% | 4 |
| 2008-09 | CGY | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.57 | +1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 6.5% | 1 |
| 2010-11 | PHL | 22 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 0.91 | +3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 92 | 7.6% | 5 |
| 2011-12 | WPG | 8 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.75 | -3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 6.5% | 14 |
| 2015-16 | NJD | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.57 | -6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 11.1% | 4 |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.50 | +10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 13.0% | 12 |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10.0% | 1 |
| CAREER | 9 app. | 82 | 20 | 33 | 53 | 0.65 | +6 | 46 | 9 | 4 | 1 | -- | 8.7% | 50 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2000-01 | VAN | 75 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 0.45 | -3 | 24 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 15.7% | 13:00 |
| 2001-02 | VAN | 79 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 0.41 | +1 | 32 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 7.7% | 12:22 |
| 2002-03 | VAN | 79 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 0.39 | +8 | 34 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10.4% | 12:26 |
| 2003-04 | VAN | 82 | 18 | 36 | 54 | 0.66 | +18 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 11.8% | 13:33 |
| 2005-06 | VAN | 82 | 22 | 49 | 71 | 0.87 | +7 | 34 | 4 | 11 | 32 | 10.8% | 16:40 |
| 2006-07 | VAN | 81 | 36 | 48 | 84 | 1.04 | +19 | 36 | 8 | 16 | 34 | 15.3% | 18:04 |
| 2007-08 | VAN | 82 | 29 | 45 | 74 | 0.90 | +6 | 50 | 7 | 12 | 32 | 11.7% | 19:03 |
| 2008-09 | VAN | 82 | 31 | 51 | 82 | 1.00 | +24 | 36 | 7 | 9 | 24 | 10.9% | 18:48 |
| 2009-10 | VAN | 63 | 29 | 56 | 85 | 1.35 | +36 | 28 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 12.9% | 19:08 |
| 2010-11 | VAN | 82 | 41 | 63 | 104 | 1.27 | +30 | 32 | 10 | 18 | 42 | 15.4% | 18:33 |
| 2011-12 | VAN | 72 | 30 | 37 | 67 | 0.93 | +14 | 40 | 6 | 10 | 25 | 13.1% | 18:49 |
| 2012-13 | VAN | 47 | 12 | 28 | 40 | 0.85 | +12 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 8.7% | 19:01 |
| 2013-14 | VAN | 73 | 16 | 31 | 47 | 0.64 | 0 | 38 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 7.1% | 20:36 |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 82 | 20 | 56 | 76 | 0.93 | +5 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 25 | 8.8% | 18:21 |
| 2015-16 | VAN | 82 | 28 | 33 | 61 | 0.74 | +7 | 36 | 6 | 8 | 19 | 10.9% | 18:20 |
| 2016-17 | VAN | 82 | 15 | 29 | 44 | 0.54 | -16 | 32 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 6.9% | 18:23 |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 81 | 23 | 32 | 55 | 0.68 | -21 | 40 | 5 | 9 | 23 | 12.2% | 15:16 |
| Career | NHL | 1306 | 393 | 648 | 1041 | 0.80 | +147 | 546 | 86 | 138 | 367 | 11.3% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 24 | LW | CGY | - | - | 78 | 72 | 66 | 78 | 80 | - | - | 75 | 68 | 70 | - | 47 | 50 | 74 |
| 2005-06 | 25 | LW | TBL | - | - | 78 | 71 | 66 | 78 | 80 | - | - | 77 | 67 | 73 | - | 50 | 50 | 75 |
| 2006-07 | 26 | LW | TBL | - | - | 78 | 73 | 66 | 82 | 79 | - | - | 78 | 73 | 76 | - | 52 | 52 | 77 |
| 2007-08 | 27 | LW | PHX | - | - | 80 | 73 | 66 | 82 | 84 | - | - | 78 | 77 | 73 | - | 55 | 59 | 78 |
| 2008-09 | 28 | LW | CGY | 51 | 50 | 77 | 88 | 65 | - | 88 | 88 | 55 | 82 | 84 | 58 | - | 82 | 71 | - |
| 2009-10 | 29 | LW | PIT | 45 | 40 | 80 | 92 | 65 | - | 90 | 91 | 42 | 92 | 84 | 65 | - | 84 | 73 | 76 |
| 2010-11 | 30 | LW | PHL | 45 | 40 | 81 | 92 | 65 | - | 90 | 93 | 42 | 97 | 86 | 64 | - | 86 | 75 | 78 |
| 2011-12 | 31 | LW | WPG | 45 | 40 | 84 | 92 | 70 | 90 | 95 | 94 | 60 | 96 | 93 | 70 | 84 | 79 | 79 | 81 |
| 2012-13 | 32 | LW | WPG | 49 | 35 | 74 | 87 | 70 | 85 | 87 | 89 | 35 | 83 | 87 | 59 | 80 | 76 | 78 | 75 |
| 2013-14 | 33 | LW | WPG | 50 | 35 | 77 | 87 | 70 | 84 | 92 | 85 | 34 | 86 | 77 | 60 | 73 | 78 | 84 | 74 |
| 2014-15 | 34 | LW | NJD | 51 | 35 | 83 | 78 | 70 | 88 | 89 | 82 | 35 | 83 | 70 | 63 | 66 | 80 | 85 | 72 |
| 2015-16 | 35 | LW | NJD | 50 | 35 | 82 | 85 | 70 | 83 | 93 | 85 | 32 | 92 | 72 | 62 | 68 | 82 | 87 | 74 |
| 2016-17 | 36 | LW | OTT | 59 | 41 | 86 | 78 | 69 | 71 | 99 | 88 | 32 | 80 | 85 | 61 | 38 | 90 | 96 | 74 |
| 2017-18 | 37 | LW | OTT | 59 | 41 | 88 | 78 | 69 | 78 | 99 | 80 | 44 | 77 | 71 | 56 | 25 | 92 | 98 | 70 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 24 | LW | CGY | - | - | 78 | 72 | 66 | 78 | 80 | - | - | 75 | 68 | 70 | - | 47 | 50 | 74 |
| 2005-06 | 25 | LW | TBL | - | - | · | −1 | · | · | · | - | - | +2 | −1 | +3 | - | +3 | · | +1 |
| 2006-07 | 26 | LW | TBL | - | - | · | +2 | · | +4 | −1 | - | - | +1 | +6 | +3 | - | +2 | +2 | +2 |
| 2007-08 | 27 | LW | PHX | - | - | +2 | · | · | · | +5 | - | - | · | +4 | −3 | - | +3 | +7 | +1 |
| 2008-09 | 28 | LW | CGY | 51 | 50 | −3 | +15 | −1 | - | +4 | 88 | 55 | +4 | +7 | −15 | - | +27 | +12 | - |
| 2009-10 | 29 | LW | PIT | −6 | −10 | +3 | +4 | · | - | +2 | +3 | −13 | +10 | · | +7 | - | +2 | +2 | 76 |
| 2010-11 | 30 | LW | PHL | · | · | +1 | · | · | - | · | +2 | · | +5 | +2 | −1 | - | +2 | +2 | +2 |
| 2011-12 | 31 | LW | WPG | · | · | +3 | · | +5 | 90 | +5 | +1 | +18 | −1 | +7 | +6 | 84 | −7 | +4 | +3 |
| 2012-13 | 32 | LW | WPG | +4 | −5 | −10 | −5 | · | −5 | −8 | −5 | −25 | −13 | −6 | −11 | −4 | −3 | −1 | −6 |
| 2013-14 | 33 | LW | WPG | +1 | · | +3 | · | · | −1 | +5 | −4 | −1 | +3 | −10 | +1 | −7 | +2 | +6 | −1 |
| 2014-15 | 34 | LW | NJD | +1 | · | +6 | −9 | · | +4 | −3 | −3 | +1 | −3 | −7 | +3 | −7 | +2 | +1 | −2 |
| 2015-16 | 35 | LW | NJD | −1 | · | −1 | +7 | · | −5 | +4 | +3 | −3 | +9 | +2 | −1 | +2 | +2 | +2 | +2 |
| 2016-17 | 36 | LW | OTT | +9 | +6 | +4 | −7 | −1 | −12 | +6 | +3 | · | −12 | +13 | −1 | −30 | +8 | +9 | · |
| 2017-18 | 37 | LW | OTT | · | · | +2 | · | · | +7 | · | −8 | +12 | −3 | −14 | −5 | −13 | +2 | +2 | −4 |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 |
|
$1,127,500 | 1 yr | 2.3% | 24 | RFA | |
| 2005-06 |
|
$1,400,000 | 3 yr | 2.8% | 25 | RFA | |
| 2006-07 |
|
$1,288,000 | 2 yr | 3.3% | 26 | RFA | |
| 2008-09 |
|
$3,575,000 | 1 yr | 6.3% | 28 | RFA | |
| 2009-10 |
|
$6,750,000 | 4 yr | 11.9% | 29 | UFA | |
| 2013-14 |
|
$8,000,000 | 4 yr | 12.4% | 33 | UFA | |
| 2017-18 |
|
$4,000,000 | 1 yr | 5.3% | 37 | UFA |
2004-05
to COYOTES
- Markus Näslund
- Daniel Sedin
- Henrik Sedin
to CANUCKS
to SHARKS
- Daniel Sedin
- Henrik Sedin
- Matthew Spiller
- Radoslav Suchy
- Brent Johnson
- PHX 2005 3rd
to COYOTES
to FLAMES
- Daniel Sedin
- Henrik Sedin
- Steve Bernier P
to SHARKS
2005-06
to LIGHTNING
- Henrik Sedin
- Daniel Sedin
- CGY 2007 2nd
to FLAMES
2007-08
to COYOTES
- Henrik Sedin
- Daniel Sedin
- TBL 2008 5th
to LIGHTNING
2008-09
to FLAMES
- Daniel Sedin
- Henrik Sedin
- Zach Bogosian P
to COYOTES
2009-10
to PENGUINS
- Daniel Sedin
- Jason Chimera
- Andreas Lilja
2010-11
to FLYERS
- Daniel Sedin
to PENGUINS
2011-12
to SHARKS
- Daniel Sedin
- Zbynek Michalek
- Jared Knight P
- PHL 2012 3rd
to FLYERS
to JETS
- Daniel Sedin
2014-15
to DEVILS
- Daniel Sedin
- Henrik Sedin
to JETS
2016-17
to BLUE JACKETS
- Daniel Sedin
- Henrik Sedin
- NJD 2016 2nd
to DEVILS
to SENATORS
- Daniel Sedin
- Henrik Sedin
- CLB 2018 7th
to BLUE JACKETS
