- Status
- Pro 97%
- Age / YOB
- 34 (1992)
- Contract
- $3,000,000 × 1y NTC
- Expires
- UFA 2027
- Waivers
- Eligible
Ratings
Percentile vs 77 goaliesContract
Cap hit
$3,000,000
$2.822M remaining
Year 1 of 1
2026-27
Expiry Status
UFA
2027
age 35
Clauses
NTC
Season so far
in 6 GP
Last 5 starts 3-1-0 .892 SV%
Record
4-1-0
1st
leader56W
pace 56 wins
(last yr 18-14-5)
Minutes
330
1st
Save %
.889
19th
leader.968
last yr .892
5-on-5 Sv%
.901
17th
GAA
3.09
20th
leader1.00
last yr 3.17
Shutouts
0
5th
GSAA
-1.1
21st
leader+7.4
last yr -2.6
GSAA: Goals Saved Above Average, what a league-average goalie would have allowed on the same shots, minus what he actually allowed.
GS > .900: Games started with a save % above .900.
GS > .900
2/633%
19th
Stats
| GP | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | SV | GAA | Sv% | SO | GS | MP | S/O GA | S/O Sv% | A | PiM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 153 | 136 | 3.09 | .889 | 0 | 6 | 330 | 0/3 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 |
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | MP | GS |
| 2013-14 | CAR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 27 | 0 |
| 2014-15 | CAR | 10 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2.06 | .916 | 0 | 16 | 191 | 466 | 8 |
| 2015-16 | CAR | 17 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2.30 | .915 | 1 | 28 | 329 | 728 | 8 |
| 2016-17 | CAR | 58 | 20 | 28 | 7 | 2.88 | .907 | 2 | 161 | 1731 | 3351 | 55 |
| 2017-18 | CAR | 20 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 2.99 | .901 | 0 | 58 | 588 | 1162 | 19 |
| 2018-19 | CAR / CGY | 19 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 3.11 | .908 | 0 | 53 | 577 | 1024 | 15 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 45 | 23 | 16 | 6 | 2.30 | .922 | 5 | 101 | 1291 | 2632 | 42 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 23 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 3.00 | .903 | 1 | 59 | 608 | 1180 | 16 |
| 2021-22 | WSH / TBL | 42 | 18 | 15 | 2 | 2.77 | .921 | 1 | 103 | 1301 | 2232 | 37 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 37 | 10 | 18 | 3 | 3.48 | .900 | 0 | 106 | 1064 | 1825 | 28 |
| 2023-24 | TBL / EDM | 30 | 12 | 15 | 0 | 3.53 | .901 | 0 | 90 | 905 | 1531 | 26 |
| 2024-25 | EDM | 37 | 26 | 8 | 3 | 2.32 | .912 | 2 | 87 | 984 | 2248 | 37 |
| 2025-26 | NJD | 38 | 18 | 14 | 5 | 3.17 | .892 | 1 | 110 | 1022 | 2082 | 35 |
| Career | 13 yrs | 377 | 152 | 152 | 32 | 2.85 | .908 | 13 | 972 | 10603 | 20495 | 326 |
| Date | Opp | Result | GS | DEC | SA | Sv | GA | SV% | QS | GSAA | ST | PL | EVGA | PPGA | S/O GA | MIN | PiM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04 |
|
W 3-2 OT | S | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | .913 | QS | +0.4 | 1 | 1 | 60:15 | |||||
| Nov 01 |
|
W 4-3 | S | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | .889 | -0.2 | 2 | 1 | 60:00 | ||||||
| Oct 30 |
|
L 1-4 | S | L | 40 | 36 | 4 | .900 | QS | +0.2 | 2 | 2 | 60:00 | |||||
| Oct 28 |
|
L 4-5 OT | S | - | 19 | 15 | 4 | .789 | RBS | -2.0 | 2 | 2 | 25:00 | |||||
| Oct 27 |
|
W 2-1 SO | S | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | .952 | QS | +1.2 | ST | 1 | 0 | 0/3 | 65:00 | |||
| Oct 25 |
|
W 5-3 | S | W | 23 | 20 | 3 | .870 | -0.6 | 3 | 0 | 60:00 | ||||||
| Total (6 GP) | 6 | 4-1-0 | 153 | 136 | 17 | .889 | 50% | -1.1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 330 | 0 | ||||
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | GAA | Sv% | SO | MP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 4.07 | .858 | 0 | 515 |
| NHL Career Stats | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | A | PiM | MP |
| 2012-13 | DET | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.01 | .922 | 0 | 4 | 51 | 0 | - | 119 |
| 2013-14 | DET | 9 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1.74 | .927 | 2 | 13 | 178 | 0 | - | 448 |
| 2014-15 | DET | 29 | 26 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 2.38 | .918 | 3 | 63 | 768 | 0 | - | 1585 |
| 2015-16 | DET | 54 | 49 | 27 | 16 | 6 | 2.33 | .921 | 4 | 115 | 1448 | 2 | 2 | 2960 |
| 2016-17 | DET | 50 | 44 | 18 | 21 | 9 | 3.04 | .901 | 1 | 145 | 1462 | 0 | 2 | 2857 |
| 2017-18 | DET | 22 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 2.89 | .910 | 3 | 57 | 630 | 0 | - | 1183 |
| 2017-18 | PHL | 17 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3.22 | .891 | 1 | 49 | 450 | 0 | - | 913 |
| 2018-19 | CAR | 40 | 40 | 23 | 14 | 3 | 2.39 | .914 | 4 | 95 | 1104 | 1 | 6 | 2386 |
| 2019-20 | CAR | 40 | 38 | 21 | 16 | 2 | 2.69 | .905 | 3 | 104 | 1091 | 0 | 4 | 2320 |
| 2020-21 | CAR | 12 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2.06 | .923 | 3 | 23 | 298 | 0 | - | 670 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 20 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 3.34 | .888 | 0 | 58 | 520 | 0 | - | 1042 |
| 2022-23 | CHI | 39 | 38 | 10 | 22 | 3 | 3.66 | .894 | 0 | 132 | 1248 | 2 | 4 | 2165 |
| 2023-24 | CHI | 56 | 53 | 18 | 31 | 4 | 3.05 | .908 | 1 | 160 | 1724 | 0 | 14 | 3152 |
| 2024-25 | CHI | 33 | 33 | 10 | 19 | 2 | 3.46 | .890 | 0 | 106 | 964 | 0 | - | 1839 |
| 2024-25 | DET | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2.49 | .902 | 1 | 10 | 102 | 0 | - | 240 |
| 2025-26 | ANH | 10 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 4.07 | .858 | 0 | 35 | 247 | 0 | 0 | 515 |
| Career | NHL | 438 | 405 | 183 | 181 | 40 | 2.87 | .905 | 26 | 1169 | 12285 | 5 | 32 | 24402 |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Goalies, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | SK | DU | EN | SZ | AG | RB | SC | HS | RT | PH | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 21 | G | CAR | 59 | 51 | 63 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 69 | 55 | 54 | 45 | 61 |
| 2014-15 | 22 | G | CAR | 69 | 56 | 64 | 69 | 76 | 77 | 73 | 72 | 71 | 74 | 55 | 56 | 46 | 68 |
| 2015-16 | 23 | G | CAR | 76 | 64 | 72 | 73 | 82 | 83 | 79 | 79 | 78 | 73 | 67 | 58 | 48 | 73 |
| 2016-17 | 24 | G | CAR | 91 | 99 | 71 | 68 | 89 | 88 | 68 | 89 | 85 | 91 | 78 | 56 | 57 | 78 |
| 2017-18 | 25 | G | CAR | 68 | 82 | 79 | 72 | 71 | 66 | 60 | 70 | 67 | 68 | 90 | 59 | 60 | 67 |
| 2018-19 | 26 | G | CGY | 69 | 74 | 72 | 72 | 74 | 63 | 58 | 68 | 69 | 68 | 63 | 61 | 62 | 66 |
| 2019-20 | 27 | G | WSH | 83 | 69 | 68 | 71 | 90 | 75 | 73 | 83 | 84 | 82 | 95 | 64 | 65 | 75 |
| 2020-21 | 28 | G | WSH | 72 | 74 | 73 | 71 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 74 | 75 | 72 | 92 | 65 | 67 | 70 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | G | TBL | 70 | 59 | 60 | 73 | 78 | 62 | 99 | 72 | 78 | 70 | 91 | 65 | 67 | 71 |
| 2022-23 | 30 | G | TBL | 60 | 52 | 54 | 74 | 65 | 54 | 83 | 62 | 65 | 60 | 91 | 66 | 68 | 63 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | G | EDM | 63 | 60 | 61 | 73 | 65 | 60 | 83 | 66 | 65 | 63 | 95 | 67 | 69 | 66 |
| 2024-25 | 32 | G | EDM | 78 | 77 | 76 | 72 | 78 | 78 | 69 | 80 | 77 | 78 | 95 | 68 | 70 | 74 |
| 2025-26 | 33 | G | NJD | 70 | 72 | 72 | 73 | 71 | 69 | 69 | 73 | 71 | 70 | 95 | 69 | 71 | 69 |
| 2026-27 | 34 | G | NYR | 65 | 45 | 49 | 76 | 65 | 57 | 76 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 75 | 70 | 72 | 64 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | SK | DU | EN | SZ | AG | RB | SC | HS | RT | PH | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 21 | G | CAR | 59 | 51 | 63 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 69 | 55 | 54 | 45 | 61 |
| 2014-15 | 22 | G | CAR | +10 | +5 | +1 | · | +7 | +8 | +9 | +8 | +7 | +5 | · | +2 | +1 | +7 |
| 2015-16 | 23 | G | CAR | +7 | +8 | +8 | +4 | +6 | +6 | +6 | +7 | +7 | −1 | +12 | +2 | +2 | +5 |
| 2016-17 | 24 | G | CAR | +15 | +35 | −1 | −5 | +7 | +5 | −11 | +10 | +7 | +18 | +11 | −2 | +9 | +5 |
| 2017-18 | 25 | G | CAR | −23 | −17 | +8 | +4 | −18 | −22 | −8 | −19 | −18 | −23 | +12 | +3 | +3 | −11 |
| 2018-19 | 26 | G | CGY | +1 | −8 | −7 | · | +3 | −3 | −2 | −2 | +2 | · | −27 | +2 | +2 | −1 |
| 2019-20 | 27 | G | WSH | +14 | −5 | −4 | −1 | +16 | +12 | +15 | +15 | +15 | +14 | +32 | +3 | +3 | +9 |
| 2020-21 | 28 | G | WSH | −11 | +5 | +5 | · | −18 | −3 | −1 | −9 | −9 | −10 | −3 | +1 | +2 | −5 |
| 2021-22 | 29 | G | TBL | −2 | −15 | −13 | +2 | +6 | −10 | +27 | −2 | +3 | −2 | −1 | · | · | +1 |
| 2022-23 | 30 | G | TBL | −10 | −7 | −6 | +1 | −13 | −8 | −16 | −10 | −13 | −10 | · | +1 | +1 | −8 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | G | EDM | +3 | +8 | +7 | −1 | · | +6 | · | +4 | · | +3 | +4 | +1 | +1 | +3 |
| 2024-25 | 32 | G | EDM | +15 | +17 | +15 | −1 | +13 | +18 | −14 | +14 | +12 | +15 | · | +1 | +1 | +8 |
| 2025-26 | 33 | G | NJD | −8 | −5 | −4 | +1 | −7 | −9 | · | −7 | −6 | −8 | · | +1 | +1 | −5 |
| 2026-27 | 34 | G | NYR | −5 | −27 | −23 | +3 | −6 | −12 | +7 | −8 | −6 | −5 | −20 | +1 | +1 | −5 |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 |
|
$790,000 | 3 yr | 1.2% | 21 | ELC | Rookie |
| 2016-17 |
|
$4,000,000 | 2 yr | 5.5% | 24 | RFA | |
| 2018-19 |
|
$1,900,000 | 2 yr | 2.4% | 26 | RFA | |
| 2020-21 |
|
$3,000,000 | 5 yr | 3.7% | 28 | RFA | |
| 2025-26 |
|
$4,000,000 | 1 yr | 4.2% | 33 | UFA | |
| 2026-27 |
|
$3,000,000 | 1 yr | 2.9% | 34 | UFA | CURRENT |
2018-19
to FLAMES
- Petr Mrazek
to HURRICANES
2019-20
to HURRICANES
- Martin Hanzal
- Mathieu Perreault
- Petr Mrazek
to FLAMES
to CAPITALS
- Petr Mrazek
to HURRICANES
2021-22
to LIGHTNING
- Nicolas Aube-Kubel
- Petr Mrazek
- Alex Newhook P
- Riley Damiani P
to CAPITALS
2023-24
to OILERS
- Petr Mrazek
to LIGHTNING
- Jakub Vrana
- Kevin Lankinen
- Theodor Niederbach P
2025-26
to DEVILS
- Petr Mrazek
- PIT 2025 2nd
to OILERS
