- Status
- Pro 100%
- Age / YOB
- 30 (1996)
- Contract
- $11,250,000 × 2y
- Expires
- UFA 2028
- Waivers
- Eligible
Ratings
Percentile vs 498 fwdsContract
Cap hit
$11,250,000
$10.399M remaining
Year 4 of 5
2023-24
2026-27
2027-28
Expiry Status
UFA
2028
age 32
Clauses
1-way
Season so far
in 6 GP
Goals
2
52nd
leader105
pace 28
(last yr 36)
Sht%
9.5%
Assists
1
leader134
pace 14
(last yr 52)
Plus/Minus
-1
Points
3
leader218
pace 42
(last yr 88)
P/20
0.58
ATOI
17:10
leader23:55
last yr 19:37
PP share
46%
| G | A | P | P/GP | TOI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 17:08 |
| Season | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.50 | 17:10 |
Game by game
- G
- A
- Star of the game
★
OCT
NOV
Stats
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | ATOI | P/20 | GW | GT | S | S% | PPG | PPP | SHG | Hits | HTT | FO% | HT | PP TOI | %PP | SH TOI | %SH | EV TOI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 17:10 | 0.58 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 14.3 | 0 | 2:10 | 46.1 | 0:00 | 0.0 | 15:01 |
| On Pace | 82 | 27 | 14 | 41 | -14 | 0 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 287 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2015-16 | CLB / WSH | 78 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 0.26 | -21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.8% | 26 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 77 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0.27 | +2 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 11.6% | 62 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 78 | 30 | 25 | 55 | 0.71 | 0 | 44 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 240 | 12.5% | 136 |
| 2018-19 | OTT | 82 | 27 | 28 | 55 | 0.67 | +31 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 237 | 11.4% | 56 |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 82 | 34 | 44 | 78 | 0.95 | -15 | 22 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 380 | 8.9% | 78 |
| 2020-21 | OTT / BUF | 76 | 26 | 31 | 57 | 0.75 | +1 | 25 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 326 | 8.0% | 105 |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 82 | 27 | 35 | 62 | 0.76 | +20 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 308 | 8.8% | 57 |
| 2022-23 | BUF | 82 | 33 | 37 | 70 | 0.85 | +39 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 347 | 9.5% | 73 |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 82 | 44 | 40 | 84 | 1.02 | +24 | 22 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 372 | 11.8% | 93 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 82 | 37 | 50 | 87 | 1.06 | +27 | 44 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 308 | 12.0% | 81 |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 82 | 36 | 52 | 88 | 1.07 | +22 | 28 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 360 | 10.0% | 83 |
| CAREER | 11 yrs | 883 | 311 | 366 | 677 | 0.77 | +130 | 271 | 71 | 78 | 0 | -- | 10.2% | 850 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.17 | +1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 21 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.29 | -1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 13.3% | 16 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | -5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 2018-19 | OTT | 13 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.54 | +7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 8.8% | 8 |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0.0% | 16 |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.71 | -3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 8.3% | 5 |
| 2022-23 | BUF | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.86 | -5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 6.9% | 4 |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 22 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 1.05 | +4 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 97 | 9.3% | 34 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 12 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.92 | -1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 7.1% | 14 |
| CAREER | 9 app. | 107 | 23 | 40 | 63 | 0.59 | -2 | 39 | 4 | 3 | 0 | -- | 7.5% | 108 |
| Shots | Hits | Ice time | Face-off | PP | PK | EV | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | SAT | SB | Hit | HTT | L# | TOI | POSS | FO% | FOT | TOI | G | A | S | TOI | G | S | TOI | G | A | S |
| Nov 07 |
|
W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | F2 | 16:47 | 1:52 | - | 0 | 3:22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:00 | - | - | 13:25 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nov 05 |
|
L 3-4 OT | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | F2 | 19:49 | 2:16 | 33% | 3 | 2:19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:00 | - | - | 17:30 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Nov 03 |
|
L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | F2 | 15:48 | 2:23 | 0% | 2 | 1:50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:00 | - | - | 13:58 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nov 01 |
|
W 4-3 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2 | F2 | 17:54 | 2:48 | - | 0 | 2:08 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:00 | - | - | 15:46 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Oct 29 |
|
W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | F2 | 15:20 | 2:10 | - | 0 | 0:14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:00 | - | - | 15:06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 27 |
|
L 2-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0 | F2 | 17:22 | 2:28 | 0% | 2 | 3:04 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:00 | - | - | 14:18 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 GP | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 21 | 46 | 0 | 7 | 4 | -- | 17:10 | 2:20 | 14% | 7 | 12:57 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0:00 | 0 | 0 | 90:03 | 2 | 1 | 18 | ||
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | BOS | 17 | 8 | 14 | 22 | +7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 61 | 20:25 |
| On Pace | - | 82 | 39 | 68 | 106 | +34 | 29 | 5 | 14 | 34 | 294 | - |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2014-15 | BOS | 46 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 0.59 | +12 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10.8% | 13:58 |
| 2015-16 | BOS | 51 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 0.51 | +3 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13.9% | 13:57 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 75 | 34 | 36 | 70 | 0.93 | +11 | 34 | 6 | 10 | 24 | 13.0% | 17:59 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 82 | 35 | 45 | 80 | 0.98 | +10 | 37 | 5 | 13 | 26 | 14.2% | 17:58 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 66 | 38 | 43 | 81 | 1.23 | +6 | 32 | 4 | 17 | 33 | 16.2% | 18:45 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 70 | 48 | 47 | 95 | 1.36 | +21 | 40 | 10 | 20 | 38 | 17.2% | 18:58 |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 48 | 20 | 28 | 48 | 1.00 | +10 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 11.4% | 18:37 |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 72 | 40 | 37 | 77 | 1.07 | +13 | 20 | 9 | 15 | 26 | 12.8% | 18:36 |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 82 | 61 | 52 | 113 | 1.38 | +34 | 38 | 13 | 18 | 37 | 15.0% | 19:34 |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 82 | 47 | 63 | 110 | 1.34 | +21 | 47 | 5 | 12 | 35 | 12.3% | 19:56 |
| 2024-25 | BOS | 82 | 43 | 63 | 106 | 1.29 | 0 | 42 | 4 | 9 | 23 | 13.5% | 20:11 |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 77 | 29 | 71 | 100 | 1.30 | +4 | 72 | 4 | 10 | 33 | 11.1% | 20:39 |
| 2026-27 | BOS | 17 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 1.29 | +7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13.1% | 20:25 |
| Career | NHL | 850 | 428 | 527 | 955 | 1.12 | +152 | 420 | 69 | 135 | 300 | 13.6% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 19 | RW | WSH | 48 | 35 | 81 | 80 | 63 | 54 | 56 | 70 | 35 | 68 | 65 | 57 | 64 | 50 | 36 | 62 |
| 2016-17 | 20 | LW | WSH | 75 | 42 | 88 | 84 | 62 | 67 | 79 | 70 | 25 | 77 | 84 | 63 | 25 | 56 | 56 | 69 |
| 2017-18 | 21 | LW | WSH | 75 | 42 | 86 | 89 | 62 | 77 | 82 | 86 | 55 | 84 | 90 | 56 | 53 | 61 | 61 | 73 |
| 2018-19 | 22 | LW | OTT | 69 | 52 | 86 | 89 | 63 | 78 | 96 | 86 | 31 | 87 | 89 | 53 | 47 | 64 | 64 | 74 |
| 2019-20 | 23 | RW | OTT | 73 | 43 | 85 | 89 | 68 | 80 | 91 | 89 | 34 | 92 | 96 | 55 | 32 | 66 | 67 | 76 |
| 2020-21 | 24 | RW | BUF | 69 | 42 | 83 | 90 | 68 | 79 | 85 | 93 | 36 | 93 | 98 | 53 | 36 | 68 | 70 | 76 |
| 2021-22 | 25 | RW | BUF | 69 | 42 | 85 | 90 | 70 | 79 | 87 | 91 | 33 | 85 | 89 | 55 | 32 | 69 | 72 | 75 |
| 2022-23 | 26 | RW | BUF | 73 | 43 | 90 | 90 | 70 | 80 | 86 | 92 | 35 | 83 | 95 | 62 | 38 | 71 | 74 | 76 |
| 2023-24 | 27 | RW | BUF | 76 | 43 | 86 | 90 | 70 | 83 | 94 | 95 | 37 | 87 | 99 | 63 | 39 | 74 | 78 | 79 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | RW | BUF | 73 | 53 | 83 | 88 | 70 | 83 | 99 | 99 | 35 | 91 | 95 | 63 | 43 | 76 | 80 | 79 |
| 2025-26 | 29 | RW | BUF | 69 | 43 | 85 | 83 | 73 | 84 | 99 | 87 | 35 | 91 | 95 | 61 | 51 | 79 | 84 | 78 |
| 2026-27 | 30 | L/R | BUF | 72 | 43 | 79 | 77 | 72 | 84 | 98 | 90 | 33 | 92 | 91 | 64 | 49 | 81 | 86 | 77 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 19 | RW | WSH | 48 | 35 | 81 | 80 | 63 | 54 | 56 | 70 | 35 | 68 | 65 | 57 | 64 | 50 | 36 | 62 |
| 2016-17 | 20 | LW | WSH | +27 | +7 | +7 | +4 | −1 | +13 | +23 | · | −10 | +9 | +19 | +6 | −39 | +6 | +20 | +7 |
| 2017-18 | 21 | LW | WSH | · | · | −2 | +5 | · | +10 | +3 | +16 | +30 | +7 | +6 | −7 | +28 | +5 | +5 | +4 |
| 2018-19 | 22 | LW | OTT | −6 | +10 | · | · | +1 | +1 | +14 | · | −24 | +3 | −1 | −3 | −6 | +3 | +3 | +1 |
| 2019-20 | 23 | RW | OTT | +4 | −9 | −1 | · | +5 | +2 | −5 | +3 | +3 | +5 | +7 | +2 | −15 | +2 | +3 | +2 |
| 2020-21 | 24 | RW | BUF | −4 | −1 | −2 | +1 | · | −1 | −6 | +4 | +2 | +1 | +2 | −2 | +4 | +2 | +3 | · |
| 2021-22 | 25 | RW | BUF | · | · | +2 | · | +2 | · | +2 | −2 | −3 | −8 | −9 | +2 | −4 | +1 | +2 | −1 |
| 2022-23 | 26 | RW | BUF | +4 | +1 | +5 | · | · | +1 | −1 | +1 | +2 | −2 | +6 | +7 | +6 | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2023-24 | 27 | RW | BUF | +3 | · | −4 | · | · | +3 | +8 | +3 | +2 | +4 | +4 | +1 | +1 | +3 | +4 | +3 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | RW | BUF | −3 | +10 | −3 | −2 | · | · | +5 | +4 | −2 | +4 | −4 | · | +4 | +2 | +2 | · |
| 2025-26 | 29 | RW | BUF | −4 | −10 | +2 | −5 | +3 | +1 | · | −12 | · | · | · | −2 | +8 | +3 | +4 | −1 |
| 2026-27 | 30 | L/R | BUF | +3 | · | −6 | −6 | −1 | · | −1 | +3 | −2 | +1 | −4 | +3 | −2 | +2 | +2 | −1 |
2015-16
to CAPITALS
- David Pastrnak
- Travis Hamonic
- DAL 2017 1st
- OTT 2017 4th
to BLUE JACKETS
2018-19
to SENATORS
- David Pastrnak
- Jake Muzzin
to CAPITALS
2020-21
to SABRES
- David Pastrnak
to SENATORS
- J.T. Compher
- Kurtis MacDermid
- Pavel Buchnevich
- Logan Cockerill P
- Mason Langenbrunner P
- Will Reilly P
- Patrick Moynihan P
- BOS 2021 1st
- BOS 2022 1st
