Nate Prosser
- Status
- Free Agent
- Age / YOB
- 40 (1986)
- Contract
- N/A (prev. $750k)
- Expires
- UFA
- Waivers
- Eligible
- Acquired
- —
- Drafted
- Undrafted
- Vitals
- 6'2" · 201 lb
Ratings
Percentile vs 258 d-menStats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2011-12 | MIN | 41 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.17 | -1 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0.0% | 32 |
| 2012-13 | MIN | 39 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.10 | -9 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 7.1% | 35 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 68 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.12 | +11 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 11.1% | 62 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 64 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 0.17 | +1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 3.4% | 20 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 48 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.27 | +17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 14.8% | 37 |
| 2016-17 | MIN / NYR | 70 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0.14 | -13 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 3.3% | 66 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 65 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.18 | +11 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 10.3% | 55 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 42 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.19 | +15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 11.8% | 32 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | +2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% | 14 |
| CAREER | 9 yrs | 450 | 15 | 59 | 74 | 0.16 | +34 | 210 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -- | 7.2% | 353 |
No regular-season games played yet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13:03 | |
| On Pace | - | 82 | 14 | 14 | 27 | -96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | - |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2009-10 | MIN | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | +2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 19:37 |
| 2010-11 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 14:48 |
| 2011-12 | MIN | 51 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 0.24 | -17 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.1% | 19:15 |
| 2012-13 | MIN | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | +4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 11:15 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 53 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.15 | +2 | 58 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.7% | 14:32 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 63 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.11 | -1 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3% | 12:48 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 54 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.06 | +1 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 11:23 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 39 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.18 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10.0% | 12:44 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 15:23 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 56 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.16 | +8 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.1% | 13:26 |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 10:13 |
| 2020-21 | PHL | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.33 | -7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.0% | 13:03 |
| Career | NHL | 360 | 11 | 38 | 49 | 0.14 | -7 | 231 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5.7% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Defensemen, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 24 | D | MIN | 64 | 68 | 52 | 62 | 60 | - | 63 | 59 | 45 | 56 | 52 | 61 | - | 58 | 55 | 57 |
| 2011-12 | 25 | D | MIN | 60 | 45 | 70 | 69 | 72 | 84 | 90 | 65 | 45 | 68 | 60 | 72 | 52 | 58 | 58 | 67 |
| 2012-13 | 26 | D | MIN | 55 | 39 | 71 | 65 | 74 | 58 | 69 | 55 | 30 | 52 | 44 | 73 | 51 | 64 | 61 | 62 |
| 2013-14 | 27 | D | MIN | 61 | 39 | 77 | 60 | 76 | 48 | 50 | 48 | 30 | 42 | 41 | 74 | 48 | 66 | 61 | 57 |
| 2014-15 | 28 | D | MIN | 56 | 52 | 72 | 65 | 76 | 45 | 51 | 50 | 30 | 47 | 48 | 78 | 49 | 68 | 61 | 60 |
| 2015-16 | 29 | D | MIN | 58 | 49 | 72 | 64 | 76 | 45 | 59 | 48 | 30 | 46 | 47 | 74 | 49 | 70 | 61 | 60 |
| 2016-17 | 30 | D | NYR | 67 | 77 | 79 | 72 | 76 | 54 | 76 | 57 | 25 | 50 | 50 | 83 | 25 | 64 | 65 | 66 |
| 2017-18 | 31 | D | WSH | 71 | 43 | 90 | 72 | 75 | 60 | 64 | 53 | 25 | 51 | 48 | 77 | 25 | 65 | 66 | 64 |
| 2018-19 | 32 | D | DAL | 76 | 55 | 89 | 69 | 75 | 63 | 65 | 57 | 25 | 50 | 48 | 79 | 25 | 67 | 68 | 65 |
| 2019-20 | 33 | D | DAL | 76 | 44 | 95 | 69 | 76 | 54 | 67 | 60 | 25 | 40 | 47 | 73 | 25 | 66 | 68 | 62 |
| 2020-21 | 34 | D | DAL | 76 | 76 | 77 | 60 | 76 | 63 | 68 | 48 | 25 | 37 | 39 | 67 | 37 | 66 | 68 | 59 |
| 2021-22 | 35 | D | SEA | 72 | 72 | 73 | 60 | 75 | 60 | 56 | 46 | 24 | 35 | 37 | 64 | 25 | 66 | 68 | 58 |
| 2026-27 | 40 | D | - | 72 | 72 | 73 | 60 | 75 | 60 | 56 | 46 | 24 | 35 | 37 | 64 | 25 | 66 | 68 | 57 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 24 | D | MIN | 64 | 68 | 52 | 62 | 60 | - | 63 | 59 | 45 | 56 | 52 | 61 | - | 58 | 55 | 57 |
| 2011-12 | 25 | D | MIN | −4 | −23 | +18 | +7 | +12 | 84 | +27 | +6 | · | +12 | +8 | +11 | 52 | · | +3 | +10 |
| 2012-13 | 26 | D | MIN | −5 | −6 | +1 | −4 | +2 | −26 | −21 | −10 | −15 | −16 | −16 | +1 | −1 | +6 | +3 | −5 |
| 2013-14 | 27 | D | MIN | +6 | · | +6 | −5 | +2 | −10 | −19 | −7 | · | −10 | −3 | +1 | −3 | +2 | · | −5 |
| 2014-15 | 28 | D | MIN | −5 | +13 | −5 | +5 | · | −3 | +1 | +2 | · | +5 | +7 | +4 | +1 | +2 | · | +3 |
| 2015-16 | 29 | D | MIN | +2 | −3 | · | −1 | · | · | +8 | −2 | · | −1 | −1 | −4 | · | +2 | · | · |
| 2016-17 | 30 | D | NYR | +9 | +28 | +7 | +8 | · | +9 | +17 | +9 | −5 | +4 | +3 | +9 | −24 | −6 | +4 | +6 |
| 2017-18 | 31 | D | WSH | +4 | −34 | +11 | · | −1 | +6 | −12 | −4 | · | +1 | −2 | −6 | · | +1 | +1 | −2 |
| 2018-19 | 32 | D | DAL | +5 | +12 | −1 | −3 | · | +3 | +1 | +4 | · | −1 | · | +2 | · | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2019-20 | 33 | D | DAL | · | −11 | +6 | · | +1 | −9 | +2 | +3 | · | −10 | −1 | −6 | · | −1 | · | −3 |
| 2020-21 | 34 | D | DAL | · | +32 | −18 | −9 | · | +9 | +1 | −12 | · | −3 | −8 | −6 | +12 | · | · | −3 |
| 2021-22 | 35 | D | SEA | −4 | −4 | −4 | · | −1 | −3 | −12 | −2 | −1 | −2 | −2 | −3 | −12 | · | · | −1 |
| 2026-27 | 40 | D | - | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | −1 |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 |
|
$800,000 | 3 yr | 1.3% | 24 | ELC | Rookie |
| 2012-13 |
|
$825,000 | 1 yr | 1.2% | 26 | ELC | |
| 2013-14 |
|
$825,000 | 1 yr | 1.3% | 27 | RFA | |
| 2014-15 |
|
$975,000 | 3 yr | 1.4% | 28 | RFA | |
| 2017-18 |
|
$950,000 | 3 yr | 1.3% | 31 | UFA | |
| 2020-21 |
|
$700,000 | 1 yr | 0.9% | 34 | UFA | |
| 2021-22 |
|
$750,000 | 1 yr | 0.9% | 35 | UFA |
2016-17
to RANGERS
- Nate Prosser
to WILD
- Aaron Haydon P
- Gustav Possler P
2018-19
to STARS
- Nate Prosser
- SJS 2019 4th
- TOR 2019 5th
to CAPITALS
