Career profile
Last roster:
2022-23
CAR
Career Regular Season
14 seasons (2009–2023)
Games
1069
Goals
139
Assists
205
Points
344
+/-
+24
P/GP
0.32
SHT%
8.3
PiM
400
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2009-10 | EDM | 81 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 0.26 | -6 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 93 | 8.6% | 70 |
| 2010-11 | EDM | 64 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.13 | 0 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 55 | 5.5% | 66 |
| 2011-12 | EDM | 82 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 0.27 | +11 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 141 | 6.4% | 101 |
| 2012-13 | EDM | 74 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 0.35 | -1 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100 | 12.0% | 72 |
| 2013-14 | EDM | 78 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 0.13 | -16 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 1.6% | 50 |
| 2014-15 | EDM | 69 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 0.36 | +9 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 98 | 12.2% | 73 |
| 2015-16 | EDM / DAL | 70 | 13 | 19 | 32 | 0.46 | +8 | 48 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 120 | 10.8% | 88 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 82 | 18 | 29 | 47 | 0.57 | +20 | 42 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 197 | 9.1% | 140 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 68 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.13 | +4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 5.8% | 46 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0.26 | +1 | 50 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 173 | 5.8% | 107 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 75 | 14 | 23 | 37 | 0.49 | +19 | 35 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 112 | 12.5% | 87 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 82 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 0.29 | -4 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 172 | 7.0% | 82 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 80 | 14 | 21 | 35 | 0.44 | +4 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 166 | 8.4% | 60 |
| 2022-23 | TBL / CAR | 82 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 0.33 | -25 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 7.7% | 43 |
| CAREER | 14 yrs | 1069 | 139 | 205 | 344 | 0.32 | +24 | 400 | 21 | 7 | 6 | -- | 8.3% | 1085 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2009-10 | EDM | 11 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0.82 | +5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 29.4% | 15 |
| 2010-11 | EDM | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 2011-12 | EDM | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 11 |
| 2012-13 | EDM | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | +1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 2014-15 | EDM | 16 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.19 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 11.1% | 21 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.67 | +1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12.5% | 13 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0.0% | 14 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0.50 | +4 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 13.2% | 17 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 |
| CAREER | 11 app. | 83 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 0.35 | -2 | 42 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -- | 10.6% | 122 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2007-08 | DET | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 7:00 |
| 2008-09 | DET | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | -7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 12:26 |
| 2009-10 | DET | 75 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 0.32 | -2 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.7% | 14:30 |
| 2010-11 | DET | 82 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 0.39 | +9 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.8% | 13:18 |
| 2011-12 | DET | 68 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 0.38 | +5 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3% | 14:31 |
| 2012-13 | DET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 12:27 |
| 2013-14 | DET | 42 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 0.48 | +2 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14.5% | 15:10 |
| 2014-15 | DET | 75 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 0.44 | +7 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9.4% | 15:50 |
| 2015-16 | DET | 77 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 0.34 | -2 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.9% | 15:04 |
| 2016-17 | DET | 50 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0.34 | -6 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8.2% | 15:22 |
| 2017-18 | DET | 75 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 0.41 | +3 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.2% | 15:34 |
| 2018-19 | DET | 61 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0.28 | -11 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5% | 14:34 |
| 2019-20 | DET | 68 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 0.24 | -6 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.8% | 13:44 |
| 2020-21 | DET | 47 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.17 | -3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6% | 14:41 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 68 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0.22 | -5 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5% | 10:33 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 9:00 |
| Career | NHL | 823 | 119 | 147 | 266 | 0.32 | -19 | 256 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 7.7% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 21 | C | EDM | 55 | 50 | 74 | 65 | 52 | - | 64 | 50 | 36 | 50 | 45 | 60 | - | 60 | 61 | - |
| 2009-10 | 22 | LW | EDM | 88 | 40 | 85 | 80 | 59 | - | 85 | 67 | 84 | 67 | 67 | 77 | - | 62 | 63 | 67 |
| 2010-11 | 23 | LW | EDM | 95 | 40 | 88 | 80 | 59 | - | 85 | 67 | 84 | 67 | 66 | 77 | - | 64 | 65 | 68 |
| 2011-12 | 24 | C | EDM | 81 | 40 | 88 | 84 | 72 | 84 | 95 | 69 | 84 | 70 | 67 | 75 | 67 | 63 | 63 | 71 |
| 2012-13 | 25 | C | EDM | 68 | 41 | 84 | 81 | 66 | 62 | 74 | 70 | 79 | 65 | 58 | 73 | 60 | 62 | 63 | 66 |
| 2013-14 | 26 | C | EDM | 66 | 40 | 83 | 74 | 66 | 59 | 52 | 66 | 76 | 61 | 55 | 72 | 58 | 64 | 63 | 62 |
| 2014-15 | 27 | C | EDM | 67 | 41 | 82 | 76 | 66 | 57 | 44 | 71 | 75 | 58 | 68 | 72 | 71 | 66 | 63 | 64 |
| 2015-16 | 28 | C | DAL | 71 | 42 | 86 | 76 | 69 | 62 | 69 | 71 | 80 | 62 | 68 | 73 | 72 | 68 | 64 | 67 |
| 2016-17 | 29 | C | DAL | 80 | 44 | 87 | 92 | 71 | 63 | 93 | 64 | 49 | 63 | 70 | 83 | 60 | 70 | 74 | 71 |
| 2017-18 | 30 | C | DAL | 79 | 44 | 87 | 88 | 71 | 70 | 81 | 64 | 83 | 64 | 70 | 76 | 25 | 71 | 76 | 69 |
| 2018-19 | 31 | C | WSH | 82 | 55 | 84 | 88 | 72 | 70 | 80 | 60 | 43 | 69 | 70 | 83 | 63 | 73 | 78 | 70 |
| 2019-20 | 32 | LW | FLA | 76 | 49 | 86 | 86 | 71 | 69 | 82 | 60 | 41 | 66 | 65 | 83 | 63 | 75 | 80 | 69 |
| 2020-21 | 33 | LW | FLA | 78 | 54 | 84 | 85 | 72 | 65 | 82 | 63 | 52 | 60 | 64 | 82 | 63 | 77 | 82 | 68 |
| 2021-22 | 34 | LW | FLA | 71 | 43 | 92 | 85 | 70 | 68 | 86 | 64 | 56 | 60 | 57 | 84 | 63 | 78 | 83 | 68 |
| 2022-23 | 35 | LW | CAR | 82 | 44 | 92 | 82 | 70 | 57 | 83 | 60 | 53 | 61 | 59 | 85 | 63 | 80 | 80 | 67 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 21 | C | EDM | 55 | 50 | 74 | 65 | 52 | - | 64 | 50 | 36 | 50 | 45 | 60 | - | 60 | 61 | - |
| 2009-10 | 22 | LW | EDM | +33 | −10 | +11 | +15 | +7 | - | +21 | +17 | +48 | +17 | +22 | +17 | - | +2 | +2 | 67 |
| 2010-11 | 23 | LW | EDM | +7 | · | +3 | · | · | - | · | · | · | · | −1 | · | - | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2011-12 | 24 | C | EDM | −14 | · | · | +4 | +13 | 84 | +10 | +2 | · | +3 | +1 | −2 | 67 | −1 | −2 | +3 |
| 2012-13 | 25 | C | EDM | −13 | +1 | −4 | −3 | −6 | −22 | −21 | +1 | −5 | −5 | −9 | −2 | −7 | −1 | · | −5 |
| 2013-14 | 26 | C | EDM | −2 | −1 | −1 | −7 | · | −3 | −22 | −4 | −3 | −4 | −3 | −1 | −2 | +2 | · | −4 |
| 2014-15 | 27 | C | EDM | +1 | +1 | −1 | +2 | · | −2 | −8 | +5 | −1 | −3 | +13 | · | +13 | +2 | · | +2 |
| 2015-16 | 28 | C | DAL | +4 | +1 | +4 | · | +3 | +5 | +25 | · | +5 | +4 | · | +1 | +1 | +2 | +1 | +3 |
| 2016-17 | 29 | C | DAL | +9 | +2 | +1 | +16 | +2 | +1 | +24 | −7 | −31 | +1 | +2 | +10 | −12 | +2 | +10 | +4 |
| 2017-18 | 30 | C | DAL | −1 | · | · | −4 | · | +7 | −12 | · | +34 | +1 | · | −7 | −35 | +1 | +2 | −2 |
| 2018-19 | 31 | C | WSH | +3 | +11 | −3 | · | +1 | · | −1 | −4 | −40 | +5 | · | +7 | +38 | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2019-20 | 32 | LW | FLA | −6 | −6 | +2 | −2 | −1 | −1 | +2 | · | −2 | −3 | −5 | · | · | +2 | +2 | −1 |
| 2020-21 | 33 | LW | FLA | +2 | +5 | −2 | −1 | +1 | −4 | · | +3 | +11 | −6 | −1 | −1 | · | +2 | +2 | −1 |
| 2021-22 | 34 | LW | FLA | −7 | −11 | +8 | · | −2 | +3 | +4 | +1 | +4 | · | −7 | +2 | · | +1 | +1 | · |
| 2022-23 | 35 | LW | CAR | +11 | +1 | · | −3 | · | −11 | −3 | −4 | −3 | +1 | +2 | +1 | · | +2 | −3 | −1 |
2008-09
to OILERS
- Darren Helm
- Derek Meech
to SABRES
2015-16
to STARS
- Darren Helm
- Matia Marcantuoni P
- Ryan Sproul P
- EDM 2016 2nd
to OILERS
2018-19
to CAPITALS
- Darren Helm
to STARS
2019-20
to PANTHERS
- Darren Helm
to CAPITALS
2022-23
to BLACKHAWKS
- Darren Helm
- PHL 2022 6th
to PANTHERS
to LIGHTNING
- Darren Helm
- BOS 2023 7th
to BLACKHAWKS
