Career profile
Last roster:
2014-15
EDM
Career Regular Season
11 seasons (2004–2015)
Games
866
Goals
151
Assists
217
Points
368
+/-
-8
P/GP
0.42
SHT%
11.8
PiM
417
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2004-05 | NYR | 76 | 17 | 24 | 41 | 0.54 | -3 | 50 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 150 | 11.3% | 149 |
| 2005-06 | NYR | 81 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 0.48 | -5 | 89 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 121 | 13.2% | 160 |
| 2006-07 | TBL | 79 | 11 | 20 | 31 | 0.39 | -5 | 59 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 100 | 11.0% | 117 |
| 2007-08 | CGY | 82 | 27 | 45 | 72 | 0.88 | +1 | 86 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 197 | 13.7% | 112 |
| 2008-09 | CGY | 82 | 26 | 30 | 56 | 0.68 | +6 | 18 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 218 | 11.9% | 39 |
| 2009-10 | OTT | 82 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 0.18 | -3 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 14.1% | 20 |
| 2010-11 | NYI / ANH | 88 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 0.27 | +9 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 9.4% | 15 |
| 2011-12 | WSH / BUF | 78 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0.17 | -10 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 7.8% | 44 |
| 2012-13 | MTL | 78 | 15 | 25 | 40 | 0.51 | -8 | 30 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 118 | 12.7% | 81 |
| 2013-14 | MTL | 66 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 0.39 | +1 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 10.2% | 39 |
| 2014-15 | EDM | 74 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0.15 | +9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 46 | 13.0% | 19 |
| CAREER | 11 yrs | 866 | 151 | 217 | 368 | 0.42 | -8 | 417 | 20 | 38 | 6 | -- | 11.8% | 795 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2006-07 | TBL | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.40 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 2007-08 | CGY | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.40 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2008-09 | CGY | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2009-10 | OTT | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.36 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 15.4% | 5 |
| 2011-12 | BUF | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.67 | +5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 21.4% | 4 |
| 2014-15 | EDM | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | 14 |
| CAREER | 6 app. | 50 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0.28 | +1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -- | 6.8% | 41 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 1999-00 | WSH | 79 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 0.37 | +21 | 39 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 16.7% | 13:14 |
| 2000-01 | WSH | 80 | 21 | 21 | 42 | 0.53 | +13 | 60 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 19.1% | 16:08 |
| 2001-02 | WSH | 48 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 0.40 | -9 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 6.8% | 15:19 |
| 2002-03 | WSH | 82 | 13 | 21 | 34 | 0.41 | +6 | 88 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10.3% | 17:25 |
| 2003-04 | WSH | 79 | 19 | 27 | 46 | 0.58 | -21 | 56 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 16.7% | 19:03 |
| 2005-06 | WSH | 70 | 11 | 33 | 44 | 0.63 | -8 | 79 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 7.3% | 20:00 |
| 2006-07 | DAL | 76 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 0.33 | -7 | 78 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 7.5% | 16:48 |
| 2007-08 | DAL | 64 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 0.38 | -2 | 40 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11.6% | 16:21 |
| 2007-08 | TBL | 19 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 0.95 | +2 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 21.7% | 18:12 |
| 2008-09 | TBL | 52 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0.31 | -13 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11.7% | 17:01 |
| 2009-10 | TBL | 55 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0.31 | -13 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13.8% | 15:39 |
| 2009-10 | LAK | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.13 | -1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 10:41 |
| 2010-11 | MTL | 72 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 0.36 | +6 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17.7% | 12:44 |
| 2011-12 | WSH | 69 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.23 | -1 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3% | 12:36 |
| 2012-13 | NYR | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | -5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 9:10 |
| 2012-13 | MTL | 16 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.13 | -3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7% | 12:06 |
| 2013-14 | ARI | 69 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0.17 | -8 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.1% | 10:17 |
| Career | NHL | 976 | 152 | 221 | 373 | 0.38 | -43 | 641 | 29 | 28 | 81 | 12.2% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 28 | C | NYR | - | - | 80 | 69 | 64 | 82 | 84 | - | - | 73 | 68 | 72 | - | 66 | 70 | 75 |
| 2005-06 | 29 | C | NYR | - | - | 80 | 69 | 64 | 82 | 84 | - | - | 73 | 68 | 72 | - | 66 | 70 | 75 |
| 2006-07 | 30 | C | TBL | - | - | 74 | 69 | 66 | 91 | 86 | - | - | 73 | 67 | 76 | - | 70 | 72 | 75 |
| 2007-08 | 31 | C | CGY | - | - | 69 | 69 | 66 | 80 | 83 | - | - | 73 | 64 | 77 | - | 70 | 72 | 74 |
| 2008-09 | 32 | C | CGY | 70 | 50 | 76 | 75 | 76 | - | 77 | 71 | 87 | 71 | 75 | 82 | - | 73 | 75 | - |
| 2009-10 | 33 | C | OTT | 56 | 41 | 77 | 82 | 76 | - | 85 | 64 | 85 | 66 | 65 | 78 | - | 75 | 77 | 68 |
| 2010-11 | 34 | RW | ANH | 54 | 41 | 78 | 73 | 76 | - | 80 | 65 | 85 | 64 | 66 | 81 | - | 77 | 84 | 68 |
| 2011-12 | 35 | C | BUF | 57 | 44 | 86 | 70 | 72 | 87 | 86 | 65 | 92 | 67 | 66 | 77 | 67 | 79 | 82 | 69 |
| 2012-13 | 36 | C | MTL | 55 | 38 | 71 | 70 | 70 | 54 | 72 | 67 | 91 | 61 | 53 | 73 | 58 | 84 | 80 | 63 |
| 2013-14 | 37 | C | MTL | 58 | 38 | 75 | 70 | 68 | 50 | 80 | 60 | 89 | 56 | 52 | 73 | 56 | 86 | 80 | 62 |
| 2014-15 | 38 | C | EDM | 57 | 37 | 73 | 72 | 68 | 47 | 75 | 61 | 83 | 57 | 57 | 70 | 57 | 88 | 80 | 62 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 28 | C | NYR | - | - | 80 | 69 | 64 | 82 | 84 | - | - | 73 | 68 | 72 | - | 66 | 70 | 75 |
| 2005-06 | 29 | C | NYR | - | - | · | · | · | · | · | - | - | · | · | · | - | · | · | · |
| 2006-07 | 30 | C | TBL | - | - | −6 | · | +2 | +9 | +2 | - | - | · | −1 | +4 | - | +4 | +2 | · |
| 2007-08 | 31 | C | CGY | - | - | −5 | · | · | −11 | −3 | - | - | · | −3 | +1 | - | · | · | −1 |
| 2008-09 | 32 | C | CGY | 70 | 50 | +7 | +6 | +10 | - | −6 | 71 | 87 | −2 | +11 | +5 | - | +3 | +3 | - |
| 2009-10 | 33 | C | OTT | −14 | −9 | +1 | +7 | · | - | +8 | −7 | −2 | −5 | −10 | −4 | - | +2 | +2 | 68 |
| 2010-11 | 34 | RW | ANH | −2 | · | +1 | −9 | · | - | −5 | +1 | · | −2 | +1 | +3 | - | +2 | +7 | · |
| 2011-12 | 35 | C | BUF | +3 | +3 | +8 | −3 | −4 | 87 | +6 | · | +7 | +3 | · | −4 | 67 | +2 | −2 | +1 |
| 2012-13 | 36 | C | MTL | −2 | −6 | −15 | · | −2 | −33 | −14 | +2 | −1 | −6 | −13 | −4 | −9 | +5 | −2 | −6 |
| 2013-14 | 37 | C | MTL | +3 | · | +4 | · | −2 | −4 | +8 | −7 | −2 | −5 | −1 | · | −2 | +2 | · | −1 |
| 2014-15 | 38 | C | EDM | −1 | −1 | −2 | +2 | · | −3 | −5 | +1 | −6 | +1 | +5 | −3 | +1 | +2 | · | · |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 |
|
$1,475,000 | 3 yr | 3.0% | 28 | RFA | |
| 2005-06 |
|
$1,224,250 | 2 yr | 2.4% | 29 | RFA | |
| 2006-07 |
|
$1,126,310 | 1 yr | 2.9% | 30 | RFA | |
| 2007-08 |
|
$4,500,000 | 4 yr | 8.9% | 31 | UFA | |
| 2011-12 |
|
$2,000,000 | 1 yr | 3.1% | 35 | UFA | |
| 2012-13 |
|
$1,650,000 | 2 yr | 2.4% | 36 | UFA | |
| 2014-15 |
|
$825,000 | 1 yr | 1.2% | 38 | UFA |
2004-05
to PANTHERS
- Jeff Halpern
- Brendan Witt
- WSH 2004 1st
to CAPITALS
- Niklas Hagman
- Mike Sillinger
- Darcy Hordichuk
- Anthony Stewart P
- Filip Novak P
to OILERS
- Jeff Halpern
- FLA 2005 5th
to PANTHERS
to COYOTES
- Jeff Halpern
to OILERS
- Adam Deadmarsh
- Future considerations
to RANGERS
- Jeff Halpern
to COYOTES
to BRUINS
- Jamie McLennan
- Jeff Halpern
to RANGERS
to OILERS
- Jeff Halpern
- PIT 2005 4th
to BRUINS
to RANGERS
- Jeff Halpern
- Niclas Hävelid
- WSH 2005 3rd
to OILERS
2006-07
to LIGHTNING
- Jeff Halpern
- Jason Labarbera
to RANGERS
- John Madden
- Karil Lyamin P
2009-10
to SENATORS
- Jeff Halpern
to FLAMES
2010-11
to ISLANDERS
- Jeff Halpern
- BUF 2010 7th
to SENATORS
to DUCKS
- Jeff Halpern
to ISLANDERS
2011-12
to CAPITALS
- Jeff Halpern
to DUCKS
to SABRES
- Jeff Halpern
- Joe Finley P
- Joseph Labate P
- WSH 2014 6th
to CAPITALS
