Career profile
Last roster:
2020-21
ARI
Career Regular Season
13 seasons (2008–2021)
Games
1009
Goals
273
Assists
380
Points
653
+/-
+103
99th
P/GP
0.65
SHT%
11.2
PiM
1580
14th
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 71 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 0.44 | +15 | 147 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 84 | 11.9% | 202 |
| 2009-10 | PIT / DET | 77 | 23 | 28 | 51 | 0.66 | +14 | 229 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 258 | 8.9% | 222 |
| 2010-11 | DET / ANH / CHI | 78 | 21 | 18 | 39 | 0.50 | +10 | 163 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 122 | 17.2% | 201 |
| 2011-12 | CHI | 82 | 32 | 34 | 66 | 0.80 | -1 | 242 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 291 | 11.0% | 210 |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 82 | 20 | 32 | 52 | 0.63 | +17 | 88 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 189 | 10.6% | 205 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 82 | 14 | 48 | 62 | 0.76 | +18 | 109 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 185 | 7.6% | 249 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 76 | 34 | 33 | 67 | 0.88 | +15 | 88 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 249 | 13.7% | 241 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 82 | 27 | 31 | 58 | 0.71 | +2 | 97 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 231 | 11.7% | 218 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 79 | 29 | 30 | 59 | 0.75 | -4 | 146 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 283 | 10.2% | 215 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 82 | 23 | 41 | 64 | 0.78 | +14 | 94 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 183 | 12.6% | 277 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 80 | 23 | 25 | 48 | 0.60 | -1 | 106 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 184 | 12.5% | 213 |
| 2019-20 | CAR / MIN | 82 | 16 | 35 | 51 | 0.62 | +15 | 61 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 155 | 10.3% | 142 |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 56 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.09 | -11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 5.3% | 26 |
| CAREER | 13 yrs | 1009 | 273 | 380 | 653 | 0.65 | +103 | 1580 | 42 | 79 | 2 | -- | 11.2% | 2621 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.29 | -2 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4.0% | 49 |
| 2011-12 | CHI | 7 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 1.29 | +6 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 21.7% | 20 |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.25 | -6 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 10.5% | 41 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 13 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 1.23 | +2 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 7.1% | 43 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | -4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 6.7% | 22 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 18 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0.44 | -12 | 31 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 45 | 11.1% | 49 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 20 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.50 | 0 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 10.5% | 58 |
| CAREER | 7 app. | 92 | 20 | 33 | 53 | 0.58 | -16 | 158 | 8 | 8 | 1 | -- | 10.4% | 282 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2006-07 | STL | 49 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 0.47 | +6 | 37 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11.2% | 13:25 |
| 2007-08 | STL | 72 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 0.43 | -11 | 99 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10.1% | 14:41 |
| 2008-09 | STL | 82 | 31 | 23 | 54 | 0.66 | -3 | 165 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 14.9% | 17:41 |
| 2009-10 | STL | 79 | 17 | 31 | 48 | 0.61 | -4 | 106 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10.4% | 18:18 |
| 2010-11 | STL | 82 | 31 | 31 | 62 | 0.76 | +32 | 93 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 14.7% | 19:42 |
| 2011-12 | STL | 82 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 0.66 | +15 | 101 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 10.3% | 20:00 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 48 | 6 | 22 | 28 | 0.58 | +5 | 62 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6.0% | 19:37 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 74 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 0.77 | +14 | 119 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 16.4% | 19:33 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 80 | 26 | 32 | 58 | 0.73 | +7 | 104 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 14.2% | 18:38 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 79 | 21 | 24 | 45 | 0.57 | +4 | 83 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 12.5% | 19:14 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 74 | 17 | 21 | 38 | 0.51 | +2 | 69 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9.7% | 17:07 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 57 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 0.58 | +2 | 53 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8.8% | 15:24 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 70 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 0.29 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5.4% | 13:02 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 16 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.19 | -2 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3.8% | 8:33 |
| 2019-20 | ANH | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.50 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 11:39 |
| 2020-21 | ANH | 15 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.27 | -4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.0% | 12:44 |
| Career | NHL | 965 | 248 | 313 | 561 | 0.58 | +64 | 1148 | 32 | 65 | 132 | 11.4% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 24 | C | PIT | 99 | 62 | 56 | 72 | 83 | - | 74 | 71 | 55 | 70 | 70 | 65 | - | 65 | 66 | - |
| 2009-10 | 25 | RW | DET | 94 | 57 | 49 | 79 | 83 | - | 88 | 80 | 59 | 76 | 81 | 71 | - | 67 | 68 | 73 |
| 2010-11 | 26 | C | CHI | 99 | 63 | 64 | 79 | 83 | - | 88 | 74 | 73 | 76 | 71 | 74 | - | 69 | 70 | 73 |
| 2011-12 | 27 | C | CHI | 97 | 60 | 66 | 74 | 78 | 88 | 95 | 78 | 74 | 76 | 80 | 76 | 78 | 63 | 63 | 74 |
| 2012-13 | 28 | C | CHI | 81 | 51 | 65 | 72 | 82 | 92 | 97 | 77 | 70 | 71 | 74 | 79 | 68 | 68 | 71 | 73 |
| 2013-14 | 29 | C | MIN | 85 | 49 | 62 | 72 | 82 | 89 | 96 | 75 | 78 | 78 | 66 | 77 | 65 | 70 | 77 | 73 |
| 2014-15 | 30 | C | MIN | 87 | 51 | 63 | 75 | 82 | 87 | 89 | 81 | 79 | 75 | 78 | 71 | 68 | 72 | 79 | 74 |
| 2015-16 | 31 | C | MIN | 84 | 52 | 66 | 75 | 82 | 83 | 92 | 80 | 83 | 74 | 79 | 70 | 67 | 74 | 81 | 74 |
| 2016-17 | 32 | C | MIN | 95 | 71 | 71 | 84 | 83 | 73 | 97 | 79 | 92 | 75 | 78 | 88 | 33 | 78 | 80 | 77 |
| 2017-18 | 33 | C | VGK | 96 | 48 | 74 | 82 | 82 | 75 | 94 | 81 | 49 | 73 | 74 | 68 | 25 | 80 | 83 | 73 |
| 2018-19 | 34 | C | VGK | 89 | 80 | 74 | 77 | 83 | 70 | 83 | 76 | 66 | 76 | 76 | 64 | 38 | 82 | 85 | 71 |
| 2019-20 | 35 | C | MIN | 85 | 76 | 86 | 74 | 83 | 64 | 81 | 73 | 73 | 65 | 59 | 64 | 57 | 84 | 88 | 67 |
| 2020-21 | 36 | C | ARI | 82 | 46 | 72 | 74 | 82 | 54 | 64 | 60 | 49 | 68 | 57 | 57 | 57 | 85 | 89 | 64 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 24 | C | PIT | 99 | 62 | 56 | 72 | 83 | - | 74 | 71 | 55 | 70 | 70 | 65 | - | 65 | 66 | - |
| 2009-10 | 25 | RW | DET | −5 | −5 | −7 | +7 | · | - | +14 | +9 | +4 | +6 | +11 | +6 | - | +2 | +2 | 73 |
| 2010-11 | 26 | C | CHI | +5 | +6 | +15 | · | · | - | · | −6 | +14 | · | −10 | +3 | - | +2 | +2 | · |
| 2011-12 | 27 | C | CHI | −2 | −3 | +2 | −5 | −5 | 88 | +7 | +4 | +1 | · | +9 | +2 | 78 | −6 | −7 | +1 |
| 2012-13 | 28 | C | CHI | −16 | −9 | −1 | −2 | +4 | +4 | +2 | −1 | −4 | −5 | −6 | +3 | −10 | +5 | +8 | −1 |
| 2013-14 | 29 | C | MIN | +4 | −2 | −3 | · | · | −3 | −1 | −2 | +8 | +7 | −8 | −2 | −3 | +2 | +6 | · |
| 2014-15 | 30 | C | MIN | +2 | +2 | +1 | +3 | · | −2 | −7 | +6 | +1 | −3 | +12 | −6 | +3 | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2015-16 | 31 | C | MIN | −3 | +1 | +3 | · | · | −4 | +3 | −1 | +4 | −1 | +1 | −1 | −1 | +2 | +2 | · |
| 2016-17 | 32 | C | MIN | +11 | +19 | +5 | +9 | +1 | −10 | +5 | −1 | +9 | +1 | −1 | +18 | −34 | +4 | −1 | +3 |
| 2017-18 | 33 | C | VGK | +1 | −23 | +3 | −2 | −1 | +2 | −3 | +2 | −43 | −2 | −4 | −20 | −8 | +2 | +3 | −4 |
| 2018-19 | 34 | C | VGK | −7 | +32 | · | −5 | +1 | −5 | −11 | −5 | +17 | +3 | +2 | −4 | +13 | +2 | +2 | −2 |
| 2019-20 | 35 | C | MIN | −4 | −4 | +12 | −3 | · | −6 | −2 | −3 | +7 | −11 | −17 | · | +19 | +2 | +3 | −4 |
| 2020-21 | 36 | C | ARI | −3 | −30 | −14 | · | −1 | −10 | −17 | −13 | −24 | +3 | −2 | −7 | · | +1 | +1 | −3 |
2004-05
to MAPLE LEAFS
- David Backes P
to BLUES
2005-06
to OILERS
- Andrej Nederost P
- Dan Turple P
- David Backes P
- TOR 2005 6th
to MAPLE LEAFS
2006-07
to PENGUINS
- Marc-Edouard Vlasic
- Branko Radivojevic
- David Backes P
- NJD 2006 1st
to OILERS
- Marek Schwarz
- Ilya Krikunov P
- PIT 2006 1st
2009-10
to RED WINGS
- David Backes
- Lukas Krajicek
- Matt Halischuk P
- PIT 2010 1st
to PENGUINS
2010-11
to DUCKS
- David Backes
- Ethan Werek P
- DET 2011 1st
to RED WINGS
to BLACKHAWKS
- David Backes
- Matt Keetley
- Thomas Hickey P
- SJS 2011 6th
- MTL 2011 6th
2013-14
to WILD
- David Backes
- FLA 2013 3rd
to BLACKHAWKS
2017-18
to GOLDEN KNIGHTS
- David Backes
- NYI 2017 3rd
to WILD
2019-20
to HURRICANES
- David Backes
to GOLDEN KNIGHTS
to WILD
- David Backes
to HURRICANES
