Career profile
Last roster:
2022-23
COL
- Status
- Retired 3 yrs ago
- Career
- 2008–2023 (15 yrs)
- Age
- 39 (36 in 2023)
- Vitals
- 6'7" · 209 lb
- Drafted
-
2005 Rd 2 (#39)
MIN
Career Regular Season
13 seasons (2008–2023)
Games
559
29th
Wins
300
24th
Losses
205
32nd
GAA
2.70
SV%
.909
Shutouts
34
24th
Playoff GP
64
15th
Playoff Wins
34
15th
Trophy Case
Stanley Cup
as League Playoff Champion
Conn Smythe
as Playoff MVP
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | MP | GS |
| 2008-09 | CLB / PHX | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.90 | .869 | 0 | 13 | 99 | 200 | - |
| 2011-12 | COL | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2.77 | .910 | 0 | 19 | 211 | 412 | 7 |
| 2012-13 | COL | 16 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2.98 | .894 | 2 | 47 | 445 | 947 | 16 |
| 2013-14 | COL | 22 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 3.08 | .887 | 1 | 65 | 576 | 1264 | 21 |
| 2014-15 | COL | 70 | 38 | 27 | 4 | 2.76 | .900 | 3 | 190 | 1891 | 4124 | 69 |
| 2015-16 | COL | 63 | 35 | 21 | 6 | 2.60 | .906 | 2 | 160 | 1704 | 3689 | 62 |
| 2016-17 | COL | 59 | 35 | 20 | 4 | 2.43 | .910 | 3 | 145 | 1613 | 3576 | 59 |
| 2017-18 | COL | 42 | 23 | 16 | 2 | 2.80 | .908 | 3 | 117 | 1270 | 2506 | 41 |
| 2018-19 | COL / MTL | 65 | 21 | 35 | 8 | 3.25 | .897 | 2 | 204 | 1973 | 3764 | 62 |
| 2019-20 | MTL | 65 | 40 | 20 | 4 | 2.16 | .931 | 7 | 140 | 2017 | 3897 | 64 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 61 | 43 | 16 | 1 | 2.19 | .926 | 7 | 133 | 1791 | 3649 | 60 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 62 | 45 | 14 | 1 | 2.47 | .922 | 4 | 151 | 1925 | 3666 | 60 |
| 2022-23 | MIN / COL | 23 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 5.63 | .855 | 0 | 78 | 538 | 831 | 17 |
| Career | 13 yrs | 559 | 300 | 205 | 36 | 2.70 | .909 | 34 | 1462 | 16053 | 32530 | 538 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | MP | GS |
| 2015-16 | COL | 13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2.60 | .905 | 0 | 36 | 380 | 831 | 13 |
| 2016-17 | COL | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3.20 | .898 | 0 | 16 | 157 | 300 | 5 |
| 2017-18 | COL | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3.02 | .905 | 0 | 18 | 190 | 357 | 6 |
| 2019-20 | MTL | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2.53 | .922 | 0 | 32 | 410 | 758 | 12 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2.84 | .915 | 0 | 17 | 201 | 358 | 6 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 22 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 2.32 | .929 | 2 | 51 | 722 | 1316 | 21 |
| Career | 6 app. | 64 | 34 | 25 | 4 | 2.60 | .917 | 2 | 170 | 2060 | 3923 | 63 |
| NHL Career Stats | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | A | PiM | MP |
| 2008-09 | STL | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.94 | .893 | 0 | 12 | 112 | 0 | - | 244 |
| 2010-11 | STL | 7 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2.77 | .899 | 1 | 17 | 168 | 0 | - | 368 |
| 2011-12 | OTT | 10 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2.48 | .909 | 0 | 22 | 243 | 0 | 2 | 531 |
| 2012-13 | OTT | 13 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 2.45 | .922 | 1 | 31 | 399 | 0 | - | 758 |
| 2012-13 | TBL | 9 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2.99 | .917 | 1 | 25 | 302 | 0 | 2 | 502 |
| 2013-14 | TBL | 63 | 63 | 37 | 14 | 7 | 2.23 | .924 | 5 | 133 | 1758 | 2 | 4 | 3586 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 62 | 60 | 40 | 13 | 5 | 2.32 | .916 | 4 | 136 | 1620 | 4 | 4 | 3519 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 61 | 60 | 35 | 21 | 4 | 2.06 | .926 | 6 | 123 | 1672 | 1 | 4 | 3584 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 32 | 31 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 2.55 | .911 | 1 | 77 | 870 | 0 | 8 | 1812 |
| 2016-17 | LAK | 7 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2.49 | .900 | 0 | 17 | 170 | 0 | 2 | 410 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 53 | 51 | 26 | 17 | 5 | 2.49 | .916 | 5 | 120 | 1437 | 1 | 4 | 2886 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 46 | 45 | 27 | 15 | 2 | 1.98 | .934 | 7 | 87 | 1323 | 2 | 2 | 2637 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 44 | 43 | 21 | 16 | 4 | 2.50 | .920 | 2 | 103 | 1286 | 2 | 2 | 2473 |
| Career | NHL | 413 | 397 | 222 | 128 | 36 | 2.32 | .921 | 33 | 903 | 11360 | 12 | 34 | 23316 |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Goalies, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | SK | DU | EN | SZ | AG | RB | SC | HS | RT | PH | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 22 | G | PHX | 75 | 80 | - | 78 | 76 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | - | - | 45 | 45 | - |
| 2009-10 | 23 | G | LAK | 61 | 54 | - | 92 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 60 | 61 | - | - | 47 | 47 | 53 |
| 2010-11 | 24 | G | LAK | 61 | 54 | - | 92 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 60 | 61 | - | - | 49 | 49 | 53 |
| 2011-12 | 25 | G | COL | 84 | 80 | 80 | 92 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 83 | 83 | 84 | 76 | 55 | 55 | 77 |
| 2012-13 | 26 | G | COL | 63 | 65 | 72 | 93 | 71 | 67 | 70 | 69 | 68 | 60 | 71 | 64 | 69 | 69 |
| 2013-14 | 27 | G | COL | 83 | 82 | 87 | 93 | 84 | 82 | 85 | 86 | 84 | 72 | 79 | 66 | 69 | 80 |
| 2014-15 | 28 | G | COL | 95 | 88 | 89 | 93 | 88 | 87 | 91 | 89 | 88 | 89 | 81 | 68 | 70 | 85 |
| 2015-16 | 29 | G | COL | 95 | 93 | 87 | 93 | 87 | 86 | 89 | 86 | 85 | 96 | 74 | 70 | 71 | 85 |
| 2016-17 | 30 | G | COL | 93 | 99 | 91 | 80 | 91 | 92 | 88 | 91 | 90 | 93 | 79 | 64 | 66 | 85 |
| 2017-18 | 31 | G | COL | 75 | 80 | 78 | 88 | 77 | 72 | 68 | 75 | 80 | 75 | 82 | 65 | 67 | 74 |
| 2018-19 | 32 | G | MTL | 82 | 76 | 75 | 88 | 82 | 82 | 70 | 81 | 85 | 82 | 74 | 66 | 68 | 77 |
| 2019-20 | 33 | G | MTL | 94 | 79 | 77 | 89 | 98 | 90 | 83 | 93 | 97 | 94 | 85 | 68 | 70 | 86 |
| 2020-21 | 34 | G | CGY | 84 | 79 | 78 | 89 | 84 | 84 | 79 | 84 | 87 | 84 | 85 | 69 | 72 | 80 |
| 2021-22 | 35 | G | CGY | 84 | 79 | 78 | 89 | 84 | 84 | 79 | 84 | 87 | 84 | 85 | 69 | 72 | 80 |
| 2022-23 | 36 | G | COL | 44 | 40 | 50 | 88 | 45 | 44 | 45 | 49 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 44 | 44 | 49 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | SK | DU | EN | SZ | AG | RB | SC | HS | RT | PH | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 22 | G | PHX | 75 | 80 | - | 78 | 76 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | - | - | 45 | 45 | - |
| 2009-10 | 23 | G | LAK | −14 | −26 | - | +14 | −15 | −14 | −14 | −15 | −14 | - | - | +2 | +2 | 53 |
| 2010-11 | 24 | G | LAK | · | · | - | · | · | · | · | · | · | - | - | +2 | +2 | · |
| 2011-12 | 25 | G | COL | +23 | +26 | 80 | · | +22 | +23 | +24 | +23 | +22 | 84 | 76 | +6 | +6 | +24 |
| 2012-13 | 26 | G | COL | −21 | −15 | −8 | +1 | −12 | −17 | −15 | −14 | −15 | −24 | −5 | +9 | +14 | −8 |
| 2013-14 | 27 | G | COL | +20 | +17 | +15 | · | +13 | +15 | +15 | +17 | +16 | +12 | +8 | +2 | · | +11 |
| 2014-15 | 28 | G | COL | +12 | +6 | +2 | · | +4 | +5 | +6 | +3 | +4 | +17 | +2 | +2 | +1 | +5 |
| 2015-16 | 29 | G | COL | · | +5 | −2 | · | −1 | −1 | −2 | −3 | −3 | +7 | −7 | +2 | +1 | · |
| 2016-17 | 30 | G | COL | −2 | +6 | +4 | −13 | +4 | +6 | −1 | +5 | +5 | −3 | +5 | −6 | −5 | · |
| 2017-18 | 31 | G | COL | −18 | −19 | −13 | +8 | −14 | −20 | −20 | −16 | −10 | −18 | +3 | +1 | +1 | −11 |
| 2018-19 | 32 | G | MTL | +7 | −4 | −3 | · | +5 | +10 | +2 | +6 | +5 | +7 | −8 | +1 | +1 | +3 |
| 2019-20 | 33 | G | MTL | +12 | +3 | +2 | +1 | +16 | +8 | +13 | +12 | +12 | +12 | +11 | +2 | +2 | +9 |
| 2020-21 | 34 | G | CGY | −10 | · | +1 | · | −14 | −6 | −4 | −9 | −10 | −10 | · | +1 | +2 | −6 |
| 2021-22 | 35 | G | CGY | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| 2022-23 | 36 | G | COL | −40 | −39 | −28 | −1 | −39 | −40 | −34 | −35 | −42 | −39 | −40 | −25 | −28 | −31 |
2007-08
to BLUE JACKETS
- Ben Bishop P
- COL 2007 6th
- EDM 2007 6th
- CLB 2008 1st
- MIN 2008 6th
- MIN 2008 7th
to WILD
2008-09
to COYOTES
to BLUE JACKETS
2009-10
2018-19
to CANADIENS
- Ben Bishop
to AVALANCHE
2020-21
to FLAMES
- Ben Bishop
to CANADIENS
2022-23
to SENATORS
- Ben Bishop
- CGY 2022 4th
to FLAMES
to BLACKHAWKS
- Ben Bishop
- Dustin Wolf P
- Isaac Howard P
- Jonathan Lekkerimaki P
- Sean Behrens P
- SJS 2023 6th
to SENATORS
to WILD
- Ben Bishop
to BLACKHAWKS
