- Status
- Pro 100%
- Age / YOB
- 30 (1996)
- Contract
- $8,700,000 × 2y
- Expires
- UFA 2028
- Waivers
- Eligible
Ratings
Percentile vs 495 fwdsContract
Cap hit
$8,700,000
$8.183M remaining
Year 4 of 5
2023-24
2026-27
2027-28
Expiry Status
UFA
2028
age 32
Clauses
1-way
Season so far
in 5 GP
Goals
1
80th
leader112
pace 17
(last yr 43)
Sht%
8.3%
Assists
2
60th
leader126
pace 34
(last yr 58)
Plus/Minus
+1
88th
Points
3
77th
leader231
pace 50
(last yr 101)
P/20
0.61
ATOI
19:34
67th
leader23:50
last yr 20:20
PP share
42%
Stats
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | ATOI | P/20 | GW | GT | S | S% | PPG | PPP | SHG | Hits | HTT | FO% | HT | PP TOI | %PP | SH TOI | %SH | EV TOI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 4 | 19:34 | 0.61 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 8.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 65 | 0 | 3:42 | 41.6 | 2:37 | 30.9 | 13:15 |
| On Pace | 82 | 16 | 33 | 49 | 16 | 66 | - | - | 16 | 0 | 197 | - | 16 | 16 | 0 | 82 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2016-17 | BUF / CGY | 78 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 0.38 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 16.8% | 58 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 82 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 0.32 | -4 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 150 | 6.0% | 79 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 81 | 24 | 42 | 66 | 0.81 | +7 | 41 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 232 | 10.3% | 112 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 74 | 40 | 49 | 89 | 1.20 | +25 | 27 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 370 | 10.8% | 82 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 82 | 28 | 52 | 80 | 0.98 | +14 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 270 | 10.4% | 25 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 82 | 28 | 38 | 66 | 0.80 | +10 | 28 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 290 | 9.7% | 80 |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 82 | 43 | 62 | 105 | 1.28 | +18 | 35 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 344 | 12.5% | 131 |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 75 | 29 | 47 | 76 | 1.01 | +4 | 19 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 309 | 9.4% | 47 |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 82 | 38 | 43 | 81 | 0.99 | +10 | 42 | 12 | 15 | 1 | 366 | 10.4% | 80 |
| 2025-26 | CGY / CAR | 81 | 43 | 58 | 101 | 1.25 | +15 | 20 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 326 | 13.2% | 86 |
| CAREER | 10 yrs | 799 | 299 | 421 | 720 | 0.90 | +99 | 266 | 59 | 82 | 3 | -- | 10.8% | 780 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | +2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 7 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 1.14 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 14.8% | 1 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 23 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0.74 | +8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 79 | 10.1% | 19 |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.83 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0.0% | 15 |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6.3% | 6 |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.86 | +2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 11.1% | 13 |
| 2025-26 | CAR | 10 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 1.10 | +6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 17.1% | 3 |
| CAREER | 8 app. | 66 | 22 | 30 | 52 | 0.79 | +9 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | -- | 9.2% | 69 |
| Shots | Hits | Ice time | Face-off | PP | PK | EV | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | SAT | SB | Hit | HTT | L# | TOI | POSS | FO% | FOT | TOI | G | A | S | TOI | G | S | TOI | G | A | S |
| Nov 03 |
|
L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | F1 | 19:07 | 1:55 | 64% | 22 | 2:00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3:21 | 0 | 0 | 13:46 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nov 01 |
|
W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | F1 | 20:26 | 2:43 | 63% | 24 | 4:41 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0:35 | 0 | 0 | 15:10 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Oct 29 |
|
W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | F1 | 20:21 | 2:26 | 60% | 25 | 3:31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2:18 | 0 | 0 | 14:32 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oct 28 |
|
L 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | F1 | 18:58 | 2:06 | 73% | 22 | 4:12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1:30 | 0 | 0 | 13:16 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Oct 25 |
|
W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | F1 | 18:58 | 1:56 | 68% | 22 | 4:08 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:20 | 0 | 0 | 9:30 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 GP | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 4 | 12 | 29 | 0 | 5 | 15 | -- | 19:34 | 2:13 | 65% | 115 | 18:32 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 13:04 | 0 | 0 | 66:14 | 0 | 2 | 7 | ||
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | DET | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 21:41 |
| On Pace | - | 82 | 16 | 33 | 49 | +25 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 262 | - |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2015-16 | DET | 80 | 23 | 22 | 45 | 0.56 | +11 | 34 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 10.4% | 16:33 |
| 2016-17 | DET | 80 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 0.40 | -28 | 37 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 9.6% | 16:09 |
| 2017-18 | DET | 82 | 16 | 47 | 63 | 0.77 | -9 | 61 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 6.9% | 19:51 |
| 2018-19 | DET | 76 | 32 | 41 | 73 | 0.96 | -6 | 75 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 11.1% | 21:51 |
| 2019-20 | DET | 71 | 19 | 34 | 53 | 0.75 | -21 | 39 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 8.5% | 21:15 |
| 2020-21 | DET | 44 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 0.52 | -14 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.7% | 20:24 |
| 2021-22 | DET | 71 | 31 | 38 | 69 | 0.97 | -18 | 47 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 14.6% | 19:39 |
| 2022-23 | DET | 80 | 32 | 47 | 79 | 0.99 | -7 | 45 | 5 | 16 | 31 | 13.1% | 19:33 |
| 2023-24 | DET | 68 | 33 | 36 | 69 | 1.01 | +5 | 39 | 5 | 14 | 26 | 14.9% | 20:10 |
| 2024-25 | DET | 82 | 30 | 40 | 70 | 0.85 | -16 | 40 | 3 | 13 | 27 | 12.8% | 20:04 |
| 2025-26 | DET | 74 | 34 | 33 | 67 | 0.91 | +3 | 48 | 9 | 14 | 24 | 14.8% | 20:11 |
| 2026-27 | DET | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.60 | +3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.3% | 21:41 |
| Career | NHL | 818 | 278 | 371 | 649 | 0.79 | -97 | 503 | 40 | 86 | 179 | 11.4% | - |
Trophy Case
Stanley Cup
as League Playoff Champion
Art Ross
as Top Point Scorer
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 20 | C | CGY | 71 | 43 | 87 | 90 | 71 | 67 | 60 | 75 | 41 | 73 | 80 | 58 | 25 | 54 | 54 | 68 |
| 2017-18 | 21 | C | CGY | 73 | 43 | 81 | 93 | 71 | 78 | 97 | 78 | 73 | 80 | 70 | 73 | 25 | 61 | 62 | 72 |
| 2018-19 | 22 | C | CGY | 73 | 53 | 79 | 93 | 71 | 83 | 98 | 78 | 89 | 88 | 72 | 78 | 25 | 64 | 65 | 75 |
| 2019-20 | 23 | C | CGY | 76 | 54 | 73 | 95 | 73 | 89 | 96 | 83 | 96 | 87 | 89 | 73 | 37 | 66 | 67 | 78 |
| 2020-21 | 24 | C | CGY | 69 | 43 | 84 | 95 | 72 | 86 | 91 | 88 | 93 | 84 | 78 | 68 | 61 | 68 | 69 | 76 |
| 2021-22 | 25 | C | CGY | 73 | 43 | 79 | 95 | 72 | 80 | 85 | 88 | 90 | 79 | 90 | 66 | 50 | 70 | 71 | 76 |
| 2022-23 | 26 | C | CGY | 76 | 54 | 81 | 96 | 73 | 83 | 83 | 84 | 93 | 84 | 90 | 68 | 41 | 71 | 71 | 77 |
| 2023-24 | 27 | C | CGY | 67 | 52 | 83 | 96 | 73 | 81 | 93 | 91 | 96 | 86 | 88 | 79 | 40 | 73 | 73 | 79 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | C | CGY | 67 | 52 | 83 | 92 | 73 | 84 | 91 | 91 | 97 | 84 | 92 | 78 | 38 | 75 | 75 | 79 |
| 2025-26 | 29 | C | CAR | 65 | 42 | 85 | 87 | 72 | 84 | 99 | 86 | 96 | 82 | 86 | 74 | 63 | 78 | 79 | 77 |
| 2026-27 | 30 | C | CAR | 67 | 42 | 81 | 80 | 74 | 84 | 94 | 91 | 94 | 81 | 91 | 79 | 53 | 80 | 81 | 78 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 20 | C | CGY | 71 | 43 | 87 | 90 | 71 | 67 | 60 | 75 | 41 | 73 | 80 | 58 | 25 | 54 | 54 | 68 |
| 2017-18 | 21 | C | CGY | +2 | · | −6 | +3 | · | +11 | +37 | +3 | +32 | +7 | −10 | +15 | · | +7 | +8 | +4 |
| 2018-19 | 22 | C | CGY | · | +10 | −2 | · | · | +5 | +1 | · | +16 | +8 | +2 | +5 | · | +3 | +3 | +3 |
| 2019-20 | 23 | C | CGY | +3 | +1 | −6 | +2 | +2 | +6 | −2 | +5 | +7 | −1 | +17 | −5 | +12 | +2 | +2 | +3 |
| 2020-21 | 24 | C | CGY | −7 | −11 | +11 | · | −1 | −3 | −5 | +5 | −3 | −3 | −11 | −5 | +24 | +2 | +2 | −2 |
| 2021-22 | 25 | C | CGY | +4 | · | −5 | · | · | −6 | −6 | · | −3 | −5 | +12 | −2 | −11 | +2 | +2 | · |
| 2022-23 | 26 | C | CGY | +3 | +11 | +2 | +1 | +1 | +3 | −2 | −4 | +3 | +5 | · | +2 | −9 | +1 | · | +1 |
| 2023-24 | 27 | C | CGY | −9 | −2 | +2 | · | · | −2 | +10 | +7 | +3 | +2 | −2 | +11 | −1 | +2 | +2 | +2 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | C | CGY | · | · | · | −4 | · | +3 | −2 | · | +1 | −2 | +4 | −1 | −2 | +2 | +2 | · |
| 2025-26 | 29 | C | CAR | −2 | −10 | +2 | −5 | −1 | · | +8 | −5 | −1 | −2 | −6 | −4 | +25 | +3 | +4 | −2 |
| 2026-27 | 30 | C | CAR | +2 | · | −4 | −7 | +2 | · | −5 | +5 | −2 | −1 | +5 | +5 | −10 | +2 | +2 | +1 |
2016-17
to FLAMES
- Dylan Larkin
- Tomas Plekanec
- BUF 2017 1st
- BUF 2018 1st
to SABRES
2025-26
to HURRICANES
- Devon Toews
- Dylan Larkin
