Career profile
Last roster:
2025-26
SEA
- Status
- Retired this year
- Career
- 2013–2026 (13 yrs)
- Age
- 32 (32 in 2026)
- Vitals
- 5'11" · 192 lb
- Drafted
-
2012 Rd 5 (#146)
CLB
Career Regular Season
11 seasons (2013–2025)
Games
361
Goals
13
Assists
78
Points
91
+/-
-55
P/GP
0.25
SHT%
6.8
PiM
239
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2013-14 | CLB | 15 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.47 | -1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 |
| 2014-15 | CLB | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | -1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2016-17 | PHL | 25 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.20 | +4 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11.1% | 28 |
| 2017-18 | CAR | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.30 | -3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 11 |
| 2018-19 | CAR | 31 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.23 | -6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 7.1% | 34 |
| 2019-20 | CAR / PIT | 70 | 2 | 24 | 26 | 0.37 | -19 | 74 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 3.3% | 133 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 76 | 5 | 22 | 27 | 0.36 | -11 | 48 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 7.8% | 141 |
| 2021-22 | DET | 48 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.10 | -6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 8.7% | 34 |
| 2022-23 | DET | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 52 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.15 | -9 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.0% | 75 |
| 2024-25 | SEA | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.09 | -3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 28 |
| CAREER | 11 yrs | 361 | 13 | 78 | 91 | 0.25 | -55 | 239 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -- | 6.8% | 500 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2013-14 | WSH | 34 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.18 | -9 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8% | 15:58 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 10:07 |
| 2015-16 | TOR | 16 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.25 | -3 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10.5% | 16:33 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 67 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.12 | +8 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.2% | 16:20 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 47 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.26 | +5 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7.3% | 15:08 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 14 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.29 | -7 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3% | 12:49 |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 20 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.35 | -6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.8% | 19:35 |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 29 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.21 | -6 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0% | 14:25 |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.18 | -2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.5% | 18:40 |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | +3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 16:54 |
| Career | NHL | 242 | 13 | 37 | 50 | 0.21 | -19 | 157 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 4.9% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Defensemen, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 19 | D | CLB | 50 | 35 | 70 | 66 | 64 | 51 | 55 | 50 | 30 | 49 | 46 | 64 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 56 |
| 2014-15 | 20 | D | OTT | 54 | 36 | 71 | 70 | 64 | 46 | 40 | 47 | 30 | 50 | 47 | 64 | 50 | 52 | 45 | 55 |
| 2015-16 | 21 | D | OTT | 60 | 53 | 57 | 71 | 63 | 52 | 50 | 51 | 30 | 50 | 48 | 59 | 51 | 54 | 46 | 56 |
| 2016-17 | 22 | D | PHL | 85 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 69 | 64 | 88 | 65 | 25 | 49 | 49 | 67 | 25 | 49 | 49 | 64 |
| 2017-18 | 23 | D | CAR | 75 | 43 | 78 | 78 | 67 | 69 | 86 | 66 | 25 | 49 | 48 | 64 | 25 | 58 | 58 | 64 |
| 2018-19 | 24 | D | CAR | 73 | 55 | 83 | 77 | 68 | 67 | 74 | 63 | 25 | 53 | 50 | 61 | 25 | 61 | 61 | 63 |
| 2019-20 | 25 | D | PIT | 69 | 62 | 83 | 77 | 70 | 71 | 61 | 65 | 25 | 61 | 48 | 71 | 25 | 64 | 64 | 64 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | D | PIT | 73 | 64 | 83 | 77 | 70 | 64 | 56 | 58 | 25 | 52 | 48 | 77 | 25 | 65 | 65 | 64 |
| 2021-22 | 27 | D | DET | 75 | 43 | 86 | 77 | 69 | 76 | 55 | 60 | 25 | 48 | 50 | 78 | 25 | 65 | 65 | 65 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | D | DET | 69 | 69 | 69 | 77 | 69 | 60 | 61 | 59 | 25 | 49 | 51 | 66 | 48 | 65 | 65 | 62 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | D | NSH | 71 | 69 | 76 | 77 | 69 | 72 | 77 | 57 | 25 | 54 | 42 | 66 | 40 | 65 | 65 | 63 |
| 2024-25 | 30 | D | SEA | 71 | 69 | 74 | 65 | 69 | 76 | 82 | 56 | 25 | 48 | 46 | 66 | 44 | 65 | 65 | 62 |
| 2025-26 | 31 | D | SEA | 67 | 69 | 61 | 66 | 69 | 74 | 78 | 61 | 25 | 49 | 58 | 60 | 55 | 44 | 45 | 60 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 19 | D | CLB | 50 | 35 | 70 | 66 | 64 | 51 | 55 | 50 | 30 | 49 | 46 | 64 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 56 |
| 2014-15 | 20 | D | OTT | +4 | +1 | +1 | +4 | · | −5 | −15 | −3 | · | +1 | +1 | · | · | +2 | −5 | −1 |
| 2015-16 | 21 | D | OTT | +6 | +17 | −14 | +1 | −1 | +6 | +10 | +4 | · | · | +1 | −5 | +1 | +2 | +1 | +1 |
| 2016-17 | 22 | D | PHL | +25 | +25 | +21 | +7 | +6 | +12 | +38 | +14 | −5 | −1 | +1 | +8 | −26 | −5 | +3 | +8 |
| 2017-18 | 23 | D | CAR | −10 | −35 | · | · | −2 | +5 | −2 | +1 | · | · | −1 | −3 | · | +9 | +9 | · |
| 2018-19 | 24 | D | CAR | −2 | +12 | +5 | −1 | +1 | −2 | −12 | −3 | · | +4 | +2 | −3 | · | +3 | +3 | −1 |
| 2019-20 | 25 | D | PIT | −4 | +7 | · | · | +2 | +4 | −13 | +2 | · | +8 | −2 | +10 | · | +3 | +3 | +1 |
| 2020-21 | 26 | D | PIT | +4 | +2 | · | · | · | −7 | −5 | −7 | · | −9 | · | +6 | · | +1 | +1 | · |
| 2021-22 | 27 | D | DET | +2 | −21 | +3 | · | −1 | +12 | −1 | +2 | · | −4 | +2 | +1 | · | · | · | +1 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | D | DET | −6 | +26 | −17 | · | · | −16 | +6 | −1 | · | +1 | +1 | −12 | +23 | · | · | −3 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | D | NSH | +2 | · | +7 | · | · | +12 | +16 | −2 | · | +5 | −9 | · | −8 | · | · | +1 |
| 2024-25 | 30 | D | SEA | · | · | −2 | −12 | · | +4 | +5 | −1 | · | −6 | +4 | · | +4 | · | · | −1 |
| 2025-26 | 31 | D | SEA | −4 | · | −13 | +1 | · | −2 | −4 | +5 | · | +1 | +12 | −6 | +11 | −21 | −20 | −2 |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 |
|
$636,667 | 3 yr | 1.0% | 19 | ELC | Rookie |
| 2016-17 |
|
$975,000 | 1 yr | 1.3% | 22 | RFA | |
| 2017-18 |
|
$800,000 | 1 yr | 1.1% | 23 | RFA | |
| 2018-19 |
|
$1,300,000 | 1 yr | 1.6% | 24 | RFA | |
| 2019-20 |
|
$1,650,000 | 3 yr | 2.0% | 25 | RFA | |
| 2022-23 |
|
$750,000 | 1 yr | 0.9% | 28 | RFA | |
| 2023-24 |
|
$2,500,000 | 1 yr | 3.0% | 29 | UFA | |
| 2024-25 |
|
$800,000 | 2 yr | 0.9% | 30 | UFA |
2014-15
to SENATORS
- Ryan Spooner
- Connor Carrick
- Quentin Shore P
to BLUE JACKETS
2016-17
to FLYERS
- Connor Carrick
- Josh Bailey
- Louis Domingue
- CLB 2016 2nd
to SENATORS
- Jeremiah Addison P
- Joren van Pottelberghe P
- Phillip di Giuseppe P
- Niklas Hansson P
- Vili Saarijarvi P
- MIN 2017 3rd
- PHL 2018 2nd
- PHL 2018 3rd
2017-18
to HURRICANES
- Connor Carrick
- Jordan Schroeder
- Jordan Szwarz
- Byron Froese
- $1,000,000
to FLYERS
2019-20
to PENGUINS
- Connor Carrick
- Nick Cousins
to HURRICANES
2021-22
to RED WINGS
- Connor Carrick
- $1,000,000
to PENGUINS
