Auston
- Status
- Pro 98%
- Age / YOB
- 29 (1997)
- Contract
- $13,750,000 × 4y
- Expires
- UFA 2030
- Waivers
- Eligible
Ratings
Percentile vs 490 fwdsContract
Cap hit
$13,750,000
$12.784M remaining
Year 2 of 5
2025-26
2026-27
2029-30
Expiry Status
UFA
2030
age 33
Clauses
1-way
Season so far
in 7 GP
Goals
5
3rd
leader105
pace 60
(last yr 41)
Sht%
16.1%
77th
Assists
4
25th
leader134
pace 48
(last yr 54)
Plus/Minus
0
Points
9
4th
leader218
pace 108
(last yr 95)
P/20
1.14
49th
ATOI
22:38
6th
leader23:55
last yr 20:05
PP share
51%
| G | A | P | P/GP | TOI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.40 | 22:52 |
| Season | 5 | 4 | 9 | 1.29 | 22:38 |
Game by game
- G
- A
- Star of the game
★
★
OCT
NOV
Stats
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | ATOI | P/20 | GW | GT | S | S% | PPG | PPP | SHG | Hits | HTT | FO% | HT | PP TOI | %PP | SH TOI | %SH | EV TOI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD | 7 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 22:38 | 1.14 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 16.1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 52 | 0 | 4:19 | 51.0 | 1:57 | 31.6 | 16:21 |
| On Pace | 82 | 59 | 47 | 105 | 0 | 23 | - | - | 12 | 0 | 363 | - | 12 | 23 | 0 | 141 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 77 | 25 | 36 | 61 | 0.79 | -8 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 275 | 9.1% | 68 |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 79 | 28 | 35 | 63 | 0.80 | +7 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 340 | 8.2% | 55 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 63 | 24 | 28 | 52 | 0.83 | +1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 252 | 9.5% | 16 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 78 | 32 | 34 | 66 | 0.85 | +5 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 277 | 11.6% | 36 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 82 | 27 | 47 | 74 | 0.90 | +13 | 59 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 374 | 7.2% | 139 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 72 | 36 | 48 | 84 | 1.17 | +41 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 313 | 11.5% | 115 |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 82 | 45 | 54 | 99 | 1.21 | +31 | 51 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 374 | 12.0% | 99 |
| 2024-25 | VAN | 82 | 46 | 62 | 108 | 1.32 | +55 | 42 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 428 | 10.7% | 159 |
| 2025-26 | VAN | 82 | 41 | 54 | 95 | 1.16 | +14 | 38 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 335 | 12.2% | 111 |
| CAREER | 9 yrs | 697 | 304 | 398 | 702 | 1.01 | +159 | 274 | 52 | 61 | 2 | -- | 10.2% | 798 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 10.7% | 1 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 17 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.94 | +7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 89 | 5.6% | 14 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 18 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 0.83 | -2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 74 | 10.8% | 29 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 17 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 1.18 | +1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 96 | 6.3% | 24 |
| 2024-25 | VAN | 17 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 1.47 | +8 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 65 | 13.8% | 35 |
| 2025-26 | VAN | 11 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.91 | +4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 11.4% | 8 |
| CAREER | 6 app. | 87 | 35 | 56 | 91 | 1.05 | +18 | 32 | 5 | 11 | 0 | -- | 9.0% | 111 |
| Shots | Hits | Ice time | Face-off | PP | PK | EV | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | SAT | SB | Hit | HTT | L# | TOI | POSS | FO% | FOT | TOI | G | A | S | TOI | G | S | TOI | G | A | S |
| Nov 06 |
|
W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | F1 | 21:18 | 2:33 | 52% | 27 | 3:15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3:24 | 0 | 0 | 14:39 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Nov 05 |
|
L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | F1 | 23:17 | 3:13 | 63% | 27 | 4:46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:56 | 0 | 0 | 16:35 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nov 03 |
|
W 4-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | F1 | 24:31 | 3:16 | 50% | 32 | 5:54 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1:20 | 0 | 0 | 17:17 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Oct 30 |
|
L 2-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | F1 | 21:28 | 2:28 | 41% | 29 | 5:10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:36 | 0 | 0 | 14:42 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Oct 29 |
|
W 4-3 OT | 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | F1 | 23:47 | 3:19 | 44% | 27 | 3:44 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0:55 | 0 | 0 | 19:08 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Oct 27 |
|
L 3-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 4 | F1 | 23:07 | 2:55 | 66% | 32 | 4:09 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:17 | 0 | 1 | 16:41 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Oct 25 |
|
W 5-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | F1 | 20:55 | 1:20 | 50% | 28 | 3:15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:14 | 0 | 0 | 15:26 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 GP | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 56 | 1 | 12 | 12 | -- | 22:38 | 2:43 | 52% | 202 | 30:13 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 13:42 | 0 | 1 | 114:28 | 4 | 3 | 23 | ||
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | TOR | 17 | 11 | 15 | 26 | +9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 51 | 20:34 |
| On Pace | - | 82 | 53 | 72 | 125 | +43 | 19 | 10 | 14 | 43 | 246 | - |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 82 | 40 | 29 | 69 | 0.84 | +2 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 14.3% | 17:38 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 62 | 34 | 29 | 63 | 1.02 | +25 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 18.2% | 18:08 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 68 | 37 | 36 | 73 | 1.07 | -9 | 12 | 5 | 12 | 20 | 14.7% | 18:33 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 70 | 47 | 33 | 80 | 1.14 | +19 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 25 | 16.2% | 20:58 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 52 | 41 | 25 | 66 | 1.27 | +21 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 18.5% | 21:33 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 73 | 60 | 46 | 106 | 1.45 | +20 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 29 | 17.2% | 20:37 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 74 | 40 | 45 | 85 | 1.15 | +31 | 20 | 8 | 13 | 28 | 12.2% | 20:17 |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 81 | 69 | 38 | 107 | 1.32 | +31 | 20 | 8 | 18 | 29 | 18.7% | 20:58 |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 67 | 33 | 45 | 78 | 1.16 | +11 | 20 | 2 | 10 | 25 | 12.6% | 20:28 |
| 2025-26 | TOR | 60 | 27 | 26 | 53 | 0.88 | -4 | 18 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 11.9% | 20:48 |
| 2026-27 | TOR | 17 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 1.53 | +9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 21.6% | 20:34 |
| Career | NHL | 706 | 439 | 367 | 806 | 1.14 | +156 | 156 | 68 | 112 | 224 | 15.6% | - |
Trophy Case
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 20 | C | VAN | 61 | 42 | 94 | 89 | 78 | 76 | 80 | 78 | 83 | 77 | 92 | 56 | 53 | 55 | 55 | 72 |
| 2018-19 | 21 | C | VAN | 61 | 42 | 93 | 89 | 78 | 78 | 89 | 77 | 91 | 83 | 95 | 63 | 67 | 59 | 59 | 74 |
| 2019-20 | 22 | C | VAN | 63 | 42 | 93 | 89 | 80 | 79 | 82 | 79 | 92 | 86 | 95 | 58 | 48 | 64 | 65 | 75 |
| 2020-21 | 23 | C | VAN | 67 | 43 | 96 | 89 | 80 | 85 | 86 | 86 | 95 | 83 | 98 | 57 | 45 | 66 | 67 | 76 |
| 2021-22 | 24 | C | VAN | 76 | 45 | 93 | 89 | 82 | 87 | 90 | 86 | 92 | 82 | 99 | 59 | 48 | 67 | 68 | 77 |
| 2022-23 | 25 | C | VAN | 73 | 44 | 91 | 92 | 82 | 85 | 88 | 88 | 97 | 87 | 99 | 71 | 61 | 69 | 71 | 80 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | C | VAN | 76 | 45 | 91 | 92 | 82 | 85 | 91 | 91 | 93 | 86 | 95 | 68 | 70 | 71 | 73 | 79 |
| 2024-25 | 27 | C | VAN | 76 | 44 | 91 | 89 | 80 | 85 | 95 | 93 | 94 | 82 | 99 | 75 | 66 | 74 | 77 | 80 |
| 2025-26 | 28 | C | VAN | 69 | 43 | 90 | 84 | 80 | 84 | 86 | 82 | 98 | 88 | 92 | 77 | 66 | 75 | 78 | 78 |
| 2026-27 | 29 | C/L | VAN | 69 | 43 | 90 | 76 | 80 | 85 | 80 | 84 | 99 | 80 | 90 | 80 | 70 | 77 | 81 | 77 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 20 | C | VAN | 61 | 42 | 94 | 89 | 78 | 76 | 80 | 78 | 83 | 77 | 92 | 56 | 53 | 55 | 55 | 72 |
| 2018-19 | 21 | C | VAN | · | · | −1 | · | · | +2 | +9 | −1 | +8 | +6 | +3 | +7 | +14 | +4 | +4 | +2 |
| 2019-20 | 22 | C | VAN | +2 | · | · | · | +2 | +1 | −7 | +2 | +1 | +3 | · | −5 | −19 | +5 | +6 | +1 |
| 2020-21 | 23 | C | VAN | +4 | +1 | +3 | · | · | +6 | +4 | +7 | +3 | −3 | +3 | −1 | −3 | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2021-22 | 24 | C | VAN | +9 | +2 | −3 | · | +2 | +2 | +4 | · | −3 | −1 | +1 | +2 | +3 | +1 | +1 | +1 |
| 2022-23 | 25 | C | VAN | −3 | −1 | −2 | +3 | · | −2 | −2 | +2 | +5 | +5 | · | +12 | +13 | +2 | +3 | +3 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | C | VAN | +3 | +1 | · | · | · | · | +3 | +3 | −4 | −1 | −4 | −3 | +9 | +2 | +2 | −1 |
| 2024-25 | 27 | C | VAN | · | −1 | · | −3 | −2 | · | +4 | +2 | +1 | −4 | +4 | +7 | −4 | +3 | +4 | +1 |
| 2025-26 | 28 | C | VAN | −7 | −1 | −1 | −5 | · | −1 | −9 | −11 | +4 | +6 | −7 | +2 | · | +1 | +1 | −2 |
| 2026-27 | 29 | C/L | VAN | · | · | · | −8 | · | +1 | −6 | +2 | +1 | −8 | −2 | +3 | +4 | +2 | +3 | −1 |
No trades on record
