Career profile
Last roster:
2021-22
COL
- Status
- Retired 4 yrs ago
- Career
- 2007–2022 (15 yrs)
- Age
- 40 (36 in 2022)
- Vitals
- 6'0" · 195 lb
- Drafted
-
2004 Rd 4 (#92)
ANH
Career Regular Season
15 seasons (2007–2022)
Games
1026
Goals
99
Assists
303
Points
402
+/-
-52
P/GP
0.39
SHT%
9.9
PiM
548
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2007-08 | DAL | 30 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.17 | -12 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 8.0% | 38 |
| 2008-09 | DAL | 80 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 0.26 | -9 | 61 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 16.7% | 63 |
| 2009-10 | DAL | 82 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 0.39 | +7 | 35 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 18.0% | 26 |
| 2010-11 | DAL | 44 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 0.30 | +3 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 5.1% | 22 |
| 2011-12 | DAL | 82 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 0.20 | -5 | 62 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 1.5% | 68 |
| 2012-13 | DAL | 54 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.22 | +7 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 10.0% | 30 |
| 2013-14 | COL / BOS | 72 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 0.38 | -6 | 74 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 78 | 15.4% | 68 |
| 2014-15 | BOS | 79 | 15 | 30 | 45 | 0.57 | -20 | 40 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 127 | 11.8% | 62 |
| 2015-16 | BOS | 82 | 11 | 34 | 45 | 0.55 | +9 | 52 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 104 | 10.6% | 78 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 73 | 12 | 54 | 66 | 0.90 | +8 | 29 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 117 | 10.3% | 49 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 70 | 6 | 28 | 34 | 0.49 | -13 | 28 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 92 | 6.5% | 65 |
| 2018-19 | PHL / ANH | 74 | 2 | 18 | 20 | 0.27 | +4 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 4.0% | 69 |
| 2019-20 | PHL / ARI | 54 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.19 | -7 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 11.1% | 36 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 68 | 7 | 22 | 29 | 0.43 | -4 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 63 | 11.1% | 56 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 82 | 8 | 19 | 27 | 0.33 | -14 | 40 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 91 | 8.8% | 119 |
| CAREER | 15 yrs | 1026 | 99 | 303 | 402 | 0.39 | -52 | 548 | 14 | 46 | 2 | -- | 9.9% | 849 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2009-10 | DAL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 2011-12 | DAL | 17 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.24 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% | 14 |
| 2012-13 | DAL | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 2015-16 | BOS | 12 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.83 | +5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 9.5% | 23 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 12 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.83 | -2 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 16.7% | 8 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 2018-19 | ANH | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | +3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.17 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 11 |
| CAREER | 8 app. | 73 | 5 | 25 | 30 | 0.41 | -3 | 39 | 2 | 4 | 0 | -- | 7.4% | 65 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2006-07 | BUF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 7:31 |
| 2007-08 | BUF | 37 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.22 | +5 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7.1% | 19:37 |
| 2008-09 | BUF | 69 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 0.28 | -11 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3.6% | 20:42 |
| 2009-10 | BUF | 49 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.22 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.8% | 17:27 |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 76 | 3 | 26 | 29 | 0.38 | +11 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3.4% | 21:06 |
| 2011-12 | BUF | 69 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0.19 | +3 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.4% | 19:36 |
| 2012-13 | BUF | 37 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0.32 | -2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1% | 21:12 |
| 2013-14 | CAR | 74 | 11 | 33 | 44 | 0.59 | +4 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 7.7% | 23:41 |
| 2014-15 | CAR | 57 | 2 | 17 | 19 | 0.33 | -7 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2.6% | 22:46 |
| 2014-15 | LAK | 16 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.25 | +4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.3% | 19:13 |
| 2015-16 | EDM | 81 | 6 | 24 | 30 | 0.37 | -15 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 3.9% | 21:50 |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 80 | 8 | 27 | 35 | 0.44 | +14 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6.3% | 21:29 |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 36 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.22 | -15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 16:20 |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 24 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.17 | +3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 16:29 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 57 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.14 | +9 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2% | 18:00 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 46 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.11 | +12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.1% | 15:38 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 32 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.13 | -3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8% | 13:43 |
| Career | NHL | 842 | 51 | 202 | 253 | 0.30 | +12 | 212 | 6 | 10 | 65 | 4.7% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Defensemen, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | 21 | D | DAL | - | - | 78 | 69 | 68 | 69 | 69 | - | - | 60 | 44 | 67 | - | 43 | 40 | 68 |
| 2008-09 | 22 | D | DAL | 56 | 50 | 81 | 69 | 70 | - | 83 | 60 | 25 | 68 | 60 | 72 | - | 62 | 59 | - |
| 2009-10 | 23 | D | DAL | 68 | 40 | 88 | 72 | 70 | - | 84 | 68 | 40 | 71 | 64 | 76 | - | 64 | 61 | 67 |
| 2010-11 | 24 | D | DAL | 67 | 40 | 90 | 74 | 70 | - | 84 | 68 | 40 | 68 | 66 | 74 | - | 68 | 65 | 68 |
| 2011-12 | 25 | D | DAL | 64 | 40 | 86 | 76 | 73 | 87 | 95 | 71 | 40 | 75 | 63 | 79 | 60 | 58 | 58 | 72 |
| 2012-13 | 26 | D | DAL | 58 | 37 | 82 | 66 | 70 | 72 | 79 | 56 | 30 | 55 | 51 | 82 | 56 | 64 | 65 | 66 |
| 2013-14 | 27 | D | BOS | 57 | 36 | 86 | 71 | 70 | 73 | 73 | 55 | 30 | 58 | 52 | 79 | 55 | 66 | 65 | 66 |
| 2014-15 | 28 | D | BOS | 56 | 36 | 85 | 76 | 70 | 84 | 82 | 64 | 30 | 64 | 59 | 86 | 59 | 68 | 66 | 70 |
| 2015-16 | 29 | D | BOS | 55 | 36 | 86 | 69 | 70 | 81 | 83 | 55 | 30 | 60 | 51 | 83 | 53 | 70 | 66 | 67 |
| 2016-17 | 30 | D | BOS | 69 | 43 | 94 | 85 | 73 | 80 | 94 | 80 | 25 | 68 | 52 | 85 | 25 | 73 | 74 | 75 |
| 2017-18 | 31 | D | BOS | 69 | 43 | 92 | 85 | 73 | 83 | 98 | 75 | 25 | 67 | 50 | 84 | 25 | 76 | 77 | 74 |
| 2018-19 | 32 | D | ANH | 71 | 43 | 94 | 82 | 73 | 70 | 75 | 65 | 25 | 57 | 47 | 71 | 25 | 77 | 78 | 67 |
| 2019-20 | 33 | D | ARI | 69 | 43 | 91 | 79 | 73 | 70 | 55 | 65 | 25 | 53 | 47 | 76 | 25 | 79 | 80 | 66 |
| 2020-21 | 34 | D | NYR | 67 | 42 | 91 | 79 | 73 | 74 | 62 | 59 | 25 | 49 | 48 | 84 | 25 | 80 | 81 | 68 |
| 2021-22 | 35 | D | COL | 75 | 43 | 96 | 79 | 71 | 67 | 79 | 59 | 25 | 43 | 49 | 83 | 25 | 82 | 84 | 69 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | 21 | D | DAL | - | - | 78 | 69 | 68 | 69 | 69 | - | - | 60 | 44 | 67 | - | 43 | 40 | 68 |
| 2008-09 | 22 | D | DAL | 56 | 50 | +3 | · | +2 | - | +14 | 60 | 25 | +8 | +16 | +5 | - | +19 | +19 | - |
| 2009-10 | 23 | D | DAL | +12 | −10 | +7 | +3 | · | - | +1 | +8 | +15 | +3 | +4 | +4 | - | +2 | +2 | 67 |
| 2010-11 | 24 | D | DAL | −1 | · | +2 | +2 | · | - | · | · | · | −3 | +2 | −2 | - | +4 | +4 | +1 |
| 2011-12 | 25 | D | DAL | −3 | · | −4 | +2 | +3 | 87 | +11 | +3 | · | +7 | −3 | +5 | 60 | −10 | −7 | +4 |
| 2012-13 | 26 | D | DAL | −6 | −3 | −4 | −10 | −3 | −15 | −16 | −15 | −10 | −20 | −12 | +3 | −4 | +6 | +7 | −6 |
| 2013-14 | 27 | D | BOS | −1 | −1 | +4 | +5 | · | +1 | −6 | −1 | · | +3 | +1 | −3 | −1 | +2 | · | · |
| 2014-15 | 28 | D | BOS | −1 | · | −1 | +5 | · | +11 | +9 | +9 | · | +6 | +7 | +7 | +4 | +2 | +1 | +4 |
| 2015-16 | 29 | D | BOS | −1 | · | +1 | −7 | · | −3 | +1 | −9 | · | −4 | −8 | −3 | −6 | +2 | · | −3 |
| 2016-17 | 30 | D | BOS | +14 | +7 | +8 | +16 | +3 | −1 | +11 | +25 | −5 | +8 | +1 | +2 | −28 | +3 | +8 | +8 |
| 2017-18 | 31 | D | BOS | · | · | −2 | · | · | +3 | +4 | −5 | · | −1 | −2 | −1 | · | +3 | +3 | −1 |
| 2018-19 | 32 | D | ANH | +2 | · | +2 | −3 | · | −13 | −23 | −10 | · | −10 | −3 | −13 | · | +1 | +1 | −7 |
| 2019-20 | 33 | D | ARI | −2 | · | −3 | −3 | · | · | −20 | · | · | −4 | · | +5 | · | +2 | +2 | −1 |
| 2020-21 | 34 | D | NYR | −2 | −1 | · | · | · | +4 | +7 | −6 | · | −4 | +1 | +8 | · | +1 | +1 | +2 |
| 2021-22 | 35 | D | COL | +8 | +1 | +5 | · | −2 | −7 | +17 | · | · | −6 | +1 | −1 | · | +2 | +3 | +1 |
2004-05
to STARS
- Andrej Sekera P
- DAL 2005 4th
- 2005 4th
- $400,000
to DUCKS
2013-14
to AVALANCHE
- Alex Tanguay
- Andrej Sekera
- DAL 2014 5th
to BRUINS
- Andrej Sekera
- COL 2015 7th
to AVALANCHE
2018-19
to FLYERS
- Andrej Sekera
to BRUINS
- PHL 2018 7th
- $1,000,000
to DUCKS
- Andrej Sekera
to FLYERS
2019-20
to GOLDEN KNIGHTS
- Andrej Sekera
- PHL 2021 4th
to FLYERS
to COYOTES
- Andrej Sekera
- TBL 2021 5th
to GOLDEN KNIGHTS
2021-22
to FLAMES
- Andrej Sekera
to RANGERS
to AVALANCHE
- Andrej Sekera
- Bryan Little
- Taro Hirose
to FLAMES
