Frederik
- Status
- Pro 100%
- Age / YOB
- 37 (1989)
- Contract
- $4,000,000 × 2y
- Expires
- UFA 2028
- Waivers
- Eligible
Ratings
Percentile vs 77 goaliesContract
Cap hit
$4,000,000
$3.697M remaining
Year 2 of 3
2025-26
2026-27
2027-28
Expiry Status
UFA
2028
age 39
Clauses
1-way
Season so far
in 5 GP
Record
4-1-0
2nd
leader84W
pace 67 wins
(last yr 27-28-5)
Minutes
307
9th
Save %
.891
17th
leader.952
last yr .886
5-on-5 Sv%
.893
21st
GAA
2.93
18th
leader1.33
last yr 3.03
Shutouts
0
5th
GSAA
-0.4
17th
leader+7.4
last yr -14.3
GSAA: Goals Saved Above Average, what a league-average goalie would have allowed on the same shots, minus what he actually allowed.
GS > .900: Games started with a save % above .900.
GS > .900
3/560%
11th
Stats
| GP | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | SV | GAA | Sv% | SO | GS | MP | S/O GA | S/O Sv% | A | PiM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 138 | 123 | 2.93 | .891 | 0 | 5 | 307 | 0/2 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 |
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | MP | GS |
| 2014-15 | BUF | 19 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 2.39 | .910 | 1 | 42 | 466 | 1053 | 17 |
| 2015-16 | BUF | 30 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 1.93 | .923 | 3 | 50 | 646 | 1555 | 22 |
| 2016-17 | BUF / TOR | 72 | 41 | 26 | 5 | 2.62 | .901 | 3 | 188 | 1907 | 4306 | 72 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 65 | 39 | 23 | 3 | 2.45 | .918 | 3 | 159 | 1942 | 3900 | 65 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 60 | 25 | 24 | 9 | 2.87 | .909 | 2 | 165 | 1812 | 3445 | 58 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 66 | 28 | 33 | 3 | 2.59 | .916 | 3 | 162 | 1924 | 3756 | 65 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 58 | 31 | 22 | 3 | 2.84 | .905 | 3 | 153 | 1608 | 3233 | 56 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 64 | 34 | 22 | 5 | 2.73 | .911 | 4 | 165 | 1849 | 3628 | 61 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 55 | 32 | 16 | 4 | 2.30 | .922 | 7 | 121 | 1559 | 3152 | 54 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 62 | 37 | 17 | 4 | 2.58 | .918 | 2 | 155 | 1898 | 3599 | 61 |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 65 | 28 | 26 | 11 | 2.84 | .891 | 1 | 182 | 1676 | 3843 | 65 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 65 | 27 | 28 | 5 | 3.03 | .886 | 4 | 173 | 1511 | 3428 | 63 |
| Career | 12 yrs | 681 | 344 | 251 | 55 | 2.64 | .909 | 36 | 1715 | 18798 | 38903 | 659 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | MP | GS |
| 2015-16 | BUF | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2.29 | .907 | 0 | 14 | 151 | 367 | 5 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.93 | .912 | 1 | 16 | 181 | 327 | 6 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 23 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 2.32 | .928 | 1 | 53 | 740 | 1369 | 23 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2.25 | .936 | 0 | 12 | 187 | 320 | 5 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2.85 | .902 | 0 | 9 | 92 | 189 | 3 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2.87 | .923 | 1 | 37 | 481 | 773 | 13 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 17 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 2.37 | .934 | 1 | 40 | 609 | 1012 | 17 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2.47 | .925 | 1 | 26 | 348 | 631 | 10 |
| Career | 8 app. | 83 | 48 | 26 | 8 | 2.49 | .926 | 5 | 207 | 2789 | 4991 | 82 |
| Date | Opp | Result | GS | DEC | SA | Sv | GA | SV% | QS | GSAA | ST | PL | EVGA | PPGA | S/O GA | MIN | PiM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05 |
|
W 6-4 | S | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | .852 | -1.2 | 3 | 1 | 60:00 | ||||||
| Nov 03 |
|
W 3-2 OT | S | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | .926 | QS | +0.8 | 2 | 0 | 62:22 | |||||
| Oct 31 |
|
W 4-3 SO | S | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | .857 | -0.8 | 3 | 0 | 0/2 | 65:00 | |||||
| Oct 29 |
|
L 1-3 | S | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | .903 | QS | +0.3 | 2 | 1 | 60:00 | |||||
| Oct 27 |
|
W 6-3 | S | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | .906 | QS | +0.4 | 2 | 1 | 60:00 | |||||
| Total (5 GP) | 5 | 4-1-0 | 138 | 123 | 15 | .891 | 60% | -0.4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 307 | 0 | ||||
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | GAA | Sv% | SO | MP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | EDM | 35 | 35 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 3.05 | .874 | 0 | 2101 |
| NHL Career Stats | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | GAA | Sv% | SO | GA | SA | A | PiM | MP |
| 2013-14 | ANH | 28 | 24 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 2.29 | .923 | 0 | 60 | 783 | 1 | - | 1569 |
| 2014-15 | ANH | 54 | 53 | 35 | 12 | 5 | 2.38 | .914 | 3 | 123 | 1436 | 3 | 4 | 3105 |
| 2015-16 | ANH | 43 | 37 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 2.30 | .919 | 3 | 88 | 1086 | 1 | 2 | 2297 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 66 | 66 | 33 | 16 | 14 | 2.67 | .918 | 4 | 169 | 2052 | 1 | 16 | 3799 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 66 | 66 | 38 | 21 | 5 | 2.81 | .918 | 5 | 182 | 2211 | 1 | 2 | 3888 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 60 | 60 | 36 | 16 | 7 | 2.77 | .917 | 1 | 162 | 1958 | 1 | 2 | 3510 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 52 | 52 | 29 | 13 | 7 | 2.85 | .909 | 3 | 143 | 1577 | 0 | - | 3006 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 24 | 23 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2.96 | .895 | 0 | 70 | 668 | 1 | - | 1420 |
| 2021-22 | CAR | 52 | 51 | 35 | 14 | 3 | 2.17 | .922 | 4 | 111 | 1431 | 4 | - | 3070 |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 34 | 33 | 21 | 11 | 1 | 2.48 | .903 | 1 | 82 | 849 | 1 | - | 1984 |
| 2023-24 | CAR | 16 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1.84 | .932 | 3 | 28 | 410 | 1 | - | 912 |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 22 | 22 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 2.50 | .899 | 1 | 55 | 546 | 1 | - | 1319 |
| 2025-26 | CAR | 35 | 35 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 3.05 | .874 | 0 | 107 | 849 | 1 | 4 | 2101 |
| Career | NHL | 552 | 538 | 324 | 149 | 58 | 2.59 | .913 | 28 | 1380 | 15856 | 17 | 30 | 31987 |
Trophy Case
Stanley Cup
as League Playoff Champion
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Goalies, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | SK | DU | EN | SZ | AG | RB | SC | HS | RT | PH | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 25 | G | BUF | 84 | 60 | 74 | 81 | 76 | 76 | 80 | 81 | 80 | 87 | 72 | 62 | 62 | 75 |
| 2015-16 | 26 | G | BUF | 91 | 78 | 81 | 77 | 79 | 86 | 84 | 83 | 82 | 95 | 70 | 64 | 64 | 79 |
| 2016-17 | 27 | G | TOR | 90 | 99 | 78 | 85 | 87 | 87 | 70 | 87 | 84 | 90 | 72 | 58 | 60 | 80 |
| 2017-18 | 28 | G | TOR | 85 | 84 | 81 | 91 | 82 | 89 | 75 | 84 | 86 | 86 | 71 | 62 | 64 | 80 |
| 2018-19 | 29 | G | TOR | 85 | 96 | 91 | 91 | 81 | 89 | 63 | 81 | 86 | 85 | 43 | 64 | 66 | 80 |
| 2019-20 | 30 | G | TOR | 86 | 93 | 89 | 92 | 87 | 85 | 64 | 84 | 86 | 86 | 71 | 66 | 68 | 80 |
| 2020-21 | 31 | G | TOR | 79 | 90 | 87 | 92 | 77 | 81 | 66 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 72 | 68 | 70 | 77 |
| 2021-22 | 32 | G | TOR | 83 | 83 | 81 | 93 | 88 | 78 | 71 | 83 | 85 | 72 | 74 | 69 | 72 | 79 |
| 2022-23 | 33 | G | TOR | 84 | 75 | 74 | 94 | 83 | 84 | 99 | 83 | 88 | 84 | 74 | 70 | 73 | 82 |
| 2023-24 | 34 | G | LAK | 74 | 74 | 73 | 94 | 75 | 73 | 92 | 74 | 79 | 75 | 75 | 71 | 74 | 77 |
| 2024-25 | 35 | G | LAK | 67 | 64 | 65 | 94 | 72 | 63 | 80 | 68 | 74 | 68 | 75 | 71 | 74 | 71 |
| 2025-26 | 36 | G | NYI | 65 | 54 | 57 | 93 | 71 | 60 | 76 | 66 | 71 | 65 | 76 | 72 | 76 | 69 |
| 2026-27 | 37 | G | SJS | 68 | 66 | 67 | 92 | 65 | 63 | 76 | 69 | 65 | 68 | 79 | 73 | 78 | 70 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | SK | DU | EN | SZ | AG | RB | SC | HS | RT | PH | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 25 | G | BUF | 84 | 60 | 74 | 81 | 76 | 76 | 80 | 81 | 80 | 87 | 72 | 62 | 62 | 75 |
| 2015-16 | 26 | G | BUF | +7 | +18 | +7 | −4 | +3 | +10 | +4 | +2 | +2 | +8 | −2 | +2 | +2 | +4 |
| 2016-17 | 27 | G | TOR | −1 | +21 | −3 | +8 | +8 | +1 | −14 | +4 | +2 | −5 | +2 | −6 | −4 | +1 |
| 2017-18 | 28 | G | TOR | −5 | −15 | +3 | +6 | −5 | +2 | +5 | −3 | +2 | −4 | −1 | +4 | +4 | · |
| 2018-19 | 29 | G | TOR | · | +12 | +10 | · | −1 | · | −12 | −3 | · | −1 | −28 | +2 | +2 | · |
| 2019-20 | 30 | G | TOR | +1 | −3 | −2 | +1 | +6 | −4 | +1 | +3 | · | +1 | +28 | +2 | +2 | · |
| 2020-21 | 31 | G | TOR | −7 | −3 | −2 | · | −10 | −4 | +2 | −5 | −7 | −7 | +1 | +2 | +2 | −3 |
| 2021-22 | 32 | G | TOR | +4 | −7 | −6 | +1 | +11 | −3 | +5 | +4 | +6 | −7 | +2 | +1 | +2 | +2 |
| 2022-23 | 33 | G | TOR | +1 | −8 | −7 | +1 | −5 | +6 | +28 | · | +3 | +12 | · | +1 | +1 | +3 |
| 2023-24 | 34 | G | LAK | −10 | −1 | −1 | · | −8 | −11 | −7 | −9 | −9 | −9 | +1 | +1 | +1 | −5 |
| 2024-25 | 35 | G | LAK | −7 | −10 | −8 | · | −3 | −10 | −12 | −6 | −5 | −7 | · | · | · | −6 |
| 2025-26 | 36 | G | NYI | −2 | −10 | −8 | −1 | −1 | −3 | −4 | −2 | −3 | −3 | +1 | +1 | +2 | −2 |
| 2026-27 | 37 | G | SJS | +3 | +12 | +10 | −1 | −6 | +3 | · | +3 | −6 | +3 | +3 | +1 | +2 | +1 |
2016-17
to MAPLE LEAFS
- Frederik Andersen
- OTT 2017 3rd
to SABRES
2023-24
to KINGS
- Brett Howden
- Frederik Andersen
to MAPLE LEAFS
2026-27
to SHARKS
- Brett Kulak
- Patrik Laine
- Frederik Andersen
- Nick Schmaltz
- $4.00M ret. by NYI
to ISLANDERS
