David Kampf
- Status
- Free Agent
- Age / YOB
- 31 (1995)
- Contract
- N/A (prev. $2.25M)
- Expires
- UFA
- Waivers
- Eligible
- Acquired
- —
- Drafted
- Undrafted
- Vitals
- 6'2" · 198 lb
Ratings
Percentile vs 490 fwdsStats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2018-19 | CHI | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.25 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12.5% | 2 |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 82 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.13 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 5.7% | 10 |
| 2020-21 | CHI | 82 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 0.30 | +10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 12.6% | 17 |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 77 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.14 | +7 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 9.3% | 13 |
| 2022-23 | ANH | 81 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0.21 | +4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 111 | 8.1% | 23 |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 82 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.20 | +1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 4.2% | 34 |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 82 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.20 | -9 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 93 | 5.4% | 35 |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 82 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.10 | -5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 6.5% | 25 |
| CAREER | 8 yrs | 576 | 43 | 63 | 106 | 0.18 | +8 | 46 | 7 | 3 | 1 | -- | 7.4% | 159 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 |
| 2020-21 | CHI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2022-23 | ANH | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| CAREER | 6 app. | 33 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | -10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -- | 2.6% | 15 |
No regular-season games played yet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 40 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 15:02 | |
| On Pace | - | 82 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -27 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | - |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2017-18 | CHI | 46 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.24 | -9 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.7% | 12:48 |
| 2018-19 | CHI | 63 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 0.30 | -6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6% | 13:55 |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 70 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 0.23 | -11 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.9% | 13:40 |
| 2020-21 | CHI | 56 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 0.21 | -3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6% | 14:40 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 82 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 0.32 | +12 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.8% | 15:16 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 82 | 7 | 20 | 27 | 0.33 | +6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5% | 15:18 |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 78 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0.24 | -4 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.1% | 13:29 |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 59 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.22 | -1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1% | 12:24 |
| 2025-26 | VAN | 38 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.16 | -12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6% | 15:02 |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 9:04 |
| Career | NHL | 576 | 50 | 99 | 149 | 0.26 | -29 | 126 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.8% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 23 | C | CHI | 67 | 42 | 91 | 76 | 72 | 63 | 81 | 60 | 90 | 62 | 59 | 76 | 25 | 50 | 50 | 64 |
| 2019-20 | 24 | C | CHI | 67 | 42 | 92 | 76 | 72 | 67 | 88 | 61 | 76 | 69 | 57 | 85 | 75 | 59 | 59 | 66 |
| 2020-21 | 25 | C | CHI | 69 | 43 | 96 | 76 | 72 | 65 | 84 | 61 | 84 | 60 | 60 | 85 | 75 | 63 | 63 | 66 |
| 2021-22 | 26 | C | CHI | 71 | 43 | 88 | 76 | 70 | 68 | 93 | 64 | 93 | 65 | 55 | 88 | 75 | 65 | 66 | 67 |
| 2022-23 | 27 | C | ANH | 75 | 43 | 91 | 76 | 70 | 70 | 95 | 60 | 94 | 64 | 64 | 85 | 75 | 67 | 67 | 68 |
| 2023-24 | 28 | C | VAN | 73 | 43 | 96 | 76 | 70 | 70 | 99 | 60 | 92 | 69 | 59 | 90 | 75 | 70 | 71 | 69 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | C | PIT | 76 | 43 | 92 | 76 | 70 | 65 | 97 | 65 | 87 | 62 | 59 | 84 | 75 | 72 | 73 | 68 |
| 2025-26 | 30 | C | PIT | 71 | 43 | 91 | 77 | 72 | 62 | 76 | 62 | 84 | 62 | 58 | 83 | 25 | 72 | 74 | 66 |
| 2026-27 | 31 | C | - | 76 | 44 | 90 | 78 | 73 | 68 | 64 | 63 | 92 | 60 | 57 | 78 | 25 | 74 | 76 | 65 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 23 | C | CHI | 67 | 42 | 91 | 76 | 72 | 63 | 81 | 60 | 90 | 62 | 59 | 76 | 25 | 50 | 50 | 64 |
| 2019-20 | 24 | C | CHI | · | · | +1 | · | · | +4 | +7 | +1 | −14 | +7 | −2 | +9 | +50 | +9 | +9 | +2 |
| 2020-21 | 25 | C | CHI | +2 | +1 | +4 | · | · | −2 | −4 | · | +8 | −9 | +3 | · | · | +4 | +4 | · |
| 2021-22 | 26 | C | CHI | +2 | · | −8 | · | −2 | +3 | +9 | +3 | +9 | +5 | −5 | +3 | · | +2 | +3 | +1 |
| 2022-23 | 27 | C | ANH | +4 | · | +3 | · | · | +2 | +2 | −4 | +1 | −1 | +9 | −3 | · | +2 | +1 | +1 |
| 2023-24 | 28 | C | VAN | −2 | · | +5 | · | · | · | +4 | · | −2 | +5 | −5 | +5 | · | +3 | +4 | +1 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | C | PIT | +3 | · | −4 | · | · | −5 | −2 | +5 | −5 | −7 | · | −6 | · | +2 | +2 | −1 |
| 2025-26 | 30 | C | PIT | −5 | · | −1 | +1 | +2 | −3 | −21 | −3 | −3 | · | −1 | −1 | −50 | · | +1 | −2 |
| 2026-27 | 31 | C | - | +5 | +1 | −1 | +1 | +1 | +6 | −12 | +1 | +8 | −2 | −1 | −5 | · | +2 | +2 | −1 |
2022-23
to DUCKS
- David Kampf
to BLACKHAWKS
2023-24
to CANUCKS
- David Kampf
to DUCKS
