Brandon
- Status
- Pro 100%
- Age / YOB
- 30 (1996)
- Contract
- $6,500,000 × 5y
- Expires
- UFA 2031
- Waivers
- Eligible
Ratings
Percentile vs 260 d-menContract
Cap hit
$6,500,000
$6.008M remaining
Year 2 of 6
2025-26
2026-27
2030-31
Expiry Status
UFA
2031
age 35
Clauses
1-way
Season so far
in 5 GP
Goals
1
17th
leader50
pace 17
(last yr 5)
Sht%
14.3%
34th
Assists
1
leader105
pace 17
(last yr 15)
Plus/Minus
+1
Points
2
leader126
pace 34
(last yr 20)
P/20
0.34
ATOI
23:51
30th
leader26:27
last yr 18:24
PP share
47%
Stats
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | ATOI | P/20 | GW | GT | S | S% | PPG | PPP | SHG | Hits | HTT | FO% | HT | PP TOI | %PP | SH TOI | %SH | EV TOI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 4 | 23:51 | 0.34 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | - | 0 | 2:48 | 47.1 | 3:39 | 49.2 | 17:24 |
| On Pace | 82 | 16 | 16 | 33 | 16 | 66 | - | - | 16 | 0 | 115 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2017-18 | COL | 77 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 0.30 | +6 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 4.6% | 132 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 82 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 0.26 | -11 | 66 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 6.3% | 145 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 67 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 0.31 | -15 | 88 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 73 | 4.1% | 133 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 58 | 8 | 21 | 29 | 0.50 | +2 | 74 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 69 | 11.6% | 125 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 78 | 6 | 22 | 28 | 0.36 | -46 | 73 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 127 | 4.7% | 134 |
| 2022-23 | COL / TOR | 62 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.21 | -12 | 52 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 59 | 6.8% | 99 |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 82 | 4 | 19 | 23 | 0.28 | -18 | 50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 4.3% | 134 |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 82 | 4 | 20 | 24 | 0.29 | +8 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 6.8% | 182 |
| 2025-26 | TOR | 82 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 0.24 | +17 | 84 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 13.9% | 151 |
| CAREER | 9 yrs | 670 | 40 | 162 | 202 | 0.30 | -69 | 638 | 2 | 10 | 0 | -- | 6.3% | 1235 |
| Shots | Hits | Ice time | PP | PK | EV | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | SAT | SB | Hit | HTT | L# | TOI | POSS | TOI | G | A | S | TOI | G | S | TOI | G | A | S |
| Nov 05 |
|
L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | D1 | 23:15 | 3:09 | 3:02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:16 | 0 | 0 | 15:57 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nov 03 |
|
L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | D1 | 23:36 | 2:04 | 0:47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:43 | 0 | 0 | 20:06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 31 |
|
L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | D1 | 24:29 | 3:06 | 2:48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:45 | 0 | 0 | 15:56 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 29 |
|
W 2-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | D1 | 24:21 | 3:34 | 2:53 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2:53 | 0 | 0 | 18:35 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Oct 27 |
|
L 1-2 SO | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | D1 | 23:35 | 3:09 | 4:30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:37 | 0 | 0 | 16:28 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 GP | 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 2 | -- | 23:51 | 3:00 | 14:00 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18:14 | 0 | 0 | 87:02 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | STL | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 17:43 |
| On Pace | - | 82 | 0 | 5 | 5 | -10 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | - |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 82 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0.20 | +9 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8% | 20:49 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 76 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.08 | +10 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 19:14 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 72 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.14 | +22 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7% | 20:55 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 67 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 0.28 | +16 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6% | 20:29 |
| 2020-21 | BOS | 27 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.15 | +1 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.0% | 18:43 |
| 2021-22 | BOS | 79 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.19 | +2 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.8% | 19:42 |
| 2022-23 | BOS | 75 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.21 | +44 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2% | 18:50 |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 76 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 0.18 | +23 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1% | 19:54 |
| 2024-25 | BOS | 63 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.14 | +2 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6% | 18:48 |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.15 | +4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 19:13 |
| 2025-26 | TOR | 55 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.13 | +4 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 19:22 |
| 2026-27 | STL | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | -2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 17:43 |
| Career | NHL | 709 | 29 | 91 | 120 | 0.17 | +135 | 402 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.3% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Defensemen, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 21 | D | COL | 76 | 44 | 79 | 79 | 78 | 81 | 91 | 63 | 25 | 51 | 49 | 89 | 25 | 55 | 55 | 70 |
| 2018-19 | 22 | D | COL | 77 | 54 | 83 | 79 | 78 | 78 | 96 | 58 | 25 | 48 | 47 | 82 | 25 | 60 | 60 | 69 |
| 2019-20 | 23 | D | COL | 84 | 56 | 81 | 79 | 80 | 83 | 91 | 59 | 25 | 50 | 48 | 84 | 25 | 64 | 64 | 71 |
| 2020-21 | 24 | D | COL | 84 | 56 | 85 | 84 | 80 | 80 | 87 | 61 | 25 | 56 | 48 | 85 | 25 | 66 | 68 | 72 |
| 2021-22 | 25 | D | COL | 79 | 45 | 86 | 84 | 81 | 76 | 71 | 61 | 25 | 43 | 51 | 86 | 25 | 67 | 69 | 70 |
| 2022-23 | 26 | D | TOR | 83 | 56 | 88 | 84 | 81 | 79 | 79 | 58 | 25 | 49 | 49 | 89 | 25 | 69 | 72 | 72 |
| 2023-24 | 27 | D | TOR | 82 | 59 | 85 | 84 | 81 | 77 | 94 | 61 | 25 | 52 | 48 | 95 | 25 | 71 | 74 | 74 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | D | TOR | 83 | 46 | 84 | 83 | 81 | 79 | 93 | 65 | 25 | 50 | 48 | 96 | 25 | 73 | 76 | 75 |
| 2025-26 | 29 | D | TOR | 76 | 55 | 86 | 81 | 84 | 76 | 99 | 62 | 25 | 50 | 47 | 93 | 25 | 75 | 79 | 74 |
| 2026-27 | 30 | D | TBL | 77 | 56 | 81 | 75 | 86 | 78 | 72 | 63 | 25 | 50 | 47 | 94 | 25 | 77 | 82 | 72 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 21 | D | COL | 76 | 44 | 79 | 79 | 78 | 81 | 91 | 63 | 25 | 51 | 49 | 89 | 25 | 55 | 55 | 70 |
| 2018-19 | 22 | D | COL | +1 | +10 | +4 | · | · | −3 | +5 | −5 | · | −3 | −2 | −7 | · | +5 | +5 | −1 |
| 2019-20 | 23 | D | COL | +7 | +2 | −2 | · | +2 | +5 | −5 | +1 | · | +2 | +1 | +2 | · | +4 | +4 | +2 |
| 2020-21 | 24 | D | COL | · | · | +4 | +5 | · | −3 | −4 | +2 | · | +6 | · | +1 | · | +2 | +4 | +1 |
| 2021-22 | 25 | D | COL | −5 | −11 | +1 | · | +1 | −4 | −16 | · | · | −13 | +3 | +1 | · | +1 | +1 | −2 |
| 2022-23 | 26 | D | TOR | +4 | +11 | +2 | · | · | +3 | +8 | −3 | · | +6 | −2 | +3 | · | +2 | +3 | +2 |
| 2023-24 | 27 | D | TOR | −1 | +3 | −3 | · | · | −2 | +15 | +3 | · | +3 | −1 | +6 | · | +2 | +2 | +2 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | D | TOR | +1 | −13 | −1 | −1 | · | +2 | −1 | +4 | · | −2 | · | +1 | · | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2025-26 | 29 | D | TOR | −7 | +9 | +2 | −2 | +3 | −3 | +6 | −3 | · | · | −1 | −3 | · | +2 | +3 | −1 |
| 2026-27 | 30 | D | TBL | +1 | +1 | −5 | −6 | +2 | +2 | −27 | +1 | · | · | · | +1 | · | +2 | +3 | −2 |
2022-23
to MAPLE LEAFS
- Brandon Carlo
to AVALANCHE
2026-27
to LIGHTNING
- Brandon Carlo
- $1,000,000
- DAL 2027 3rd
to MAPLE LEAFS
- Jalen Chatfield
- SJS 2027 4th
