Ratings

Percentile vs 78 goalies
SK 68 41st
DU 64 47th
EN 65 47th
SZ 81 58th
AG 65 53rd
RB 63 35th
SC 76 56th
HS 68 29th
RT 65 50th
PH 68 40th
PS 73 37th
EX 73 92nd
LD 75 91st
PO 68 46th
OV 68 46th

Contract

Cap hit $2,500,000 $2.324M remaining
Year 1 of 1
2026-27
Expiry Status
UFA
2027 age 40
Clauses NTC

Season so far

in 1 GP
Record
0-0-1 31st leader84W
last yr 27-22-6
Minutes 60 31st
Save %
.864 26th leader.952
last yr .899
5-on-5 Sv% .909 16th
GAA
2.99 18th leader1.33
last yr 2.71
Shutouts 0 5th
GSAA
-0.7 19th leader+7.3
last yr +5.8
GS > .900 0/10% 30th

Stats

2026-27 · Capitals
GP W L OTL GA SA SV GAA Sv% SO GS MP S/O GA S/O Sv% A PiM
1 0 0 1 3 22 19 2.99 .864 0 1 60 - - 0 0
OTHL Career
Season Team GP W L OTL GAA Sv% SO GA SA MP GS
2013-14 WPG 2 0 1 0 4.16 .857 0 4 28 57 0
2014-15 WPG 27 5 16 2 3.35 .887 0 76 670 1362 24
2015-16 WPG 30 9 14 2 2.67 .912 1 69 785 1550 26
2016-17 WPG / DAL 70 34 27 5 3.20 .882 1 208 1759 3895 66
2017-18 DAL 64 40 20 4 2.33 .919 7 149 1849 3837 63
2018-19 DAL 65 38 19 8 2.40 .923 6 154 2009 3855 65
2019-20 DAL 53 25 24 4 3.32 .901 1 177 1792 3197 53
2020-21 DAL 59 31 16 6 2.71 .916 5 152 1811 3360 59
2021-22 DAL 49 27 12 9 2.61 .923 1 127 1649 2919 49
2022-23 SJS 63 35 23 5 2.42 .922 5 152 1946 3765 61
2023-24 SJS 29 13 13 3 2.83 .916 1 83 985 1758 29
2024-25 CAR 63 36 25 1 2.06 .922 9 128 1636 3732 63
2025-26 ANH / MIN 56 27 22 6 2.71 .899 5 151 1493 3338 56
Career 13 yrs 630 320 232 55 2.67 .911 42 1630 18412 36630 614
OTHL Playoffs
Season Team GP W L OTL GAA Sv% SO GA SA MP GS
2016-17 DAL 12 7 5 0 2.31 .909 2 26 286 674 12
2017-18 DAL 6 2 2 2 2.81 .919 0 17 210 363 6
2018-19 DAL 14 7 5 1 2.84 .911 1 38 429 803 13
2020-21 DAL 6 3 2 1 3.50 .898 0 18 177 308 6
2021-22 DAL 6 1 3 1 3.34 .900 0 18 180 323 6
2023-24 SJS 1 0 0 1 1.73 .949 0 2 39 69 1
2024-25 CAR 7 3 3 1 2.20 .927 1 16 218 435 7
2025-26 MIN 2 0 0 0 2.02 .923 0 2 26 59 0
Career 8 app. 54 23 20 7 2.71 .912 4 137 1565 3038 51
2026-27 Regular Season
Date Opp Result GS DEC SA Sv GA SV% QS GSAA ST PL EVGA PPGA S/O GA MIN PiM
Nov 04 NYR L 2-3 OT S OTL 22 19 3 .864 -0.7 2 1 60:15
Total (1 GP) 1 0-0-1 22 19 3 .864 0% -0.7 0 0 2 1 60 0
Season Team GP GS W L OTL GAA Sv% SO MP
2026-27 CBJ 8 7 5 2 0 2.44 .911 0 442
NHL Career Stats
Season Team GP GS W L OT GAA Sv% SO GA SA A PiM MP
2013-14 NYR 21 19 12 6 1 1.64 .941 3 33 560 0 - 1210
2014-15 NYR 36 34 21 9 4 2.21 .926 5 77 1038 0 - 2094
2015-16 EDM 56 53 21 27 5 2.55 .917 3 137 1648 1 - 3222
2016-17 EDM 73 73 42 22 8 2.39 .919 7 171 2117 0 4 4294
2017-18 EDM 67 67 31 31 3 3.02 .908 1 188 2036 1 8 3730
2018-19 EDM 31 29 10 15 3 3.36 .893 1 95 888 1 - 1694
2018-19 PHL 4 3 1 2 0 3.70 .881 0 13 109 0 - 210
2019-20 CGY 26 22 12 10 1 2.63 .919 2 63 780 0 21 1434
2020-21 MIN 33 33 19 8 5 2.63 .915 2 86 1008 0 - 1961
2021-22 MIN 49 48 32 12 4 2.76 .911 3 132 1488 1 2 2864
2022-23 OTT 36 32 17 14 2 2.93 .898 1 95 935 0 - 1947
2023-24 LAK 54 52 27 20 6 2.50 .913 3 130 1490 3 4 3116
2024-25 DET 47 43 21 19 5 2.93 .901 2 129 1295 0 - 2642
2025-26 DET 34 25 12 9 6 3.19 .883 0 93 797 1 0 1750
2026-27 CLB 8 7 5 2 0 2.44 .911 0 18 203 0 0 442
Career NHL 575 540 283 206 53 2.69 .911 33 1460 16392 8 39 32616

History

Overall, season by season

Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.

OV Goalies, average to top 10%

Attributes

Season Age Pos Team SK DU EN SZ AG RB SC HS RT PH PS EX LD OV
2013-14 26 G WPG 57 55 69 77 66 61 63 65 64 59 55 64 55 63
2014-15 27 G WPG 79 60 68 77 81 85 82 81 81 73 66 66 55 74
2015-16 28 G WPG 85 67 75 77 86 83 87 87 88 74 64 68 55 78
2016-17 29 G DAL 85 99 76 73 80 83 75 81 79 86 56 57 58 76
2017-18 30 G DAL 88 94 89 79 87 90 71 86 87 88 59 62 63 81
2018-19 31 G DAL 79 99 94 79 75 82 58 76 78 79 43 64 65 75
2019-20 32 G DAL 70 90 86 80 71 68 54 68 69 70 54 65 66 69
2020-21 33 G DAL 77 63 63 82 82 72 75 75 82 77 67 66 67 73
2021-22 34 G DAL 77 67 67 81 79 74 75 76 85 77 70 67 68 74
2022-23 35 G SJS 78 78 77 81 79 77 83 77 81 78 73 68 69 76
2023-24 36 G SJS 70 75 74 81 72 68 83 70 73 70 72 70 71 72
2024-25 37 G CAR 77 75 74 82 73 80 88 77 83 77 75 71 72 76
2025-26 38 G MIN 75 76 75 82 76 73 78 74 75 74 73 72 74 74
2026-27 39 G WSH 68 64 65 81 65 63 76 68 65 68 73 73 75 68
Season Age Pos Team SK DU EN SZ AG RB SC HS RT PH PS EX LD OV
2013-14 26 G WPG 57 55 69 77 66 61 63 65 64 59 55 64 55 63
2014-15 27 G WPG +22 +5 −1 · +15 +24 +19 +16 +17 +14 +11 +2 · +11
2015-16 28 G WPG +6 +7 +7 · +5 −2 +5 +6 +7 +1 −2 +2 · +4
2016-17 29 G DAL · +32 +1 −4 −6 · −12 −6 −9 +12 −8 −11 +3 −2
2017-18 30 G DAL +3 −5 +13 +6 +7 +7 −4 +5 +8 +2 +3 +5 +5 +5
2018-19 31 G DAL −9 +5 +5 · −12 −8 −13 −10 −9 −9 −16 +2 +2 −6
2019-20 32 G DAL −9 −9 −8 +1 −4 −14 −4 −8 −9 −9 +11 +1 +1 −6
2020-21 33 G DAL +7 −27 −23 +2 +11 +4 +21 +7 +13 +7 +13 +1 +1 +4
2021-22 34 G DAL · +4 +4 −1 −3 +2 · +1 +3 · +3 +1 +1 +1
2022-23 35 G SJS +1 +11 +10 · · +3 +8 +1 −4 +1 +3 +1 +1 +2
2023-24 36 G SJS −8 −3 −3 · −7 −9 · −7 −8 −8 −1 +2 +2 −4
2024-25 37 G CAR +7 · · +1 +1 +12 +5 +7 +10 +7 +3 +1 +1 +4
2025-26 38 G MIN −2 +1 +1 · +3 −7 −10 −3 −8 −3 −2 +1 +2 −2
2026-27 39 G WSH −7 −12 −10 −1 −11 −10 −2 −6 −10 −6 · +1 +1 −6
Starting Team Salary Length Cap % Age Signed as
2013-14 WPG $562,500 2 yr 0.9% 26 RFA Rookie
2015-16 WPG $1,620,000 2 yr 2.3% 28 RFA
2017-18 DAL $6,250,000 6 yr 8.3% 30 UFA
2023-24 SJS $3,500,000 1 yr 4.2% 36 UFA
2024-25 CAR $8,900,000 2 yr 10.1% 37 UFA
2026-27 WSH $2,500,000 1 yr 2.4% 39 UFA CURRENT
2016-17
Jan 23 2017
2016-17
to STARS
to JETS
2017-18
Aug 4 2017
2017-18
to STARS
  • Cam Talbot 81
to JETS
2022-23
Sep 3 2022
2022-23
2024-25
Jun 30 2024
2024-25
to GOLDEN KNIGHTS
  • Cam Talbot 76
to SHARKS
2025-26
Aug 2 2025
2025-26
to HURRICANES
Mar 15 2026
2025-26
to WILD
  • Cam Talbot 74